Minimax Overview

  • Founded
  • 1902
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 6,759
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 10
  • Investments
  • 5

Minimax General Information

Description

Developer and supplier of fire protection systems in Bad Oldesloe, Germany. The company's fire protection systems use a range of tested and certified components and systems from its own development and production facilities ranging from basic fire extinguishers to complex suppression systems.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Minimax GmbH & Co. KG
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Primary Office
  • Industriestraße 10/12
  • 23840 Bad Oldesloe
  • Germany
+49 04531 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Minimax Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Minimax‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Minimax Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Volker Bechtloff Managing Director & Chairman
André Lickefett Managing Director
Bogdan Schmidtschek Managing Director
Mike Terlinden Managing Director
You’re viewing 4 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Minimax Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000000 Minimax Managing Director & Chairman 000 0000
To view Minimax’s complete board members history, request access »

Minimax Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Minimax Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Minimax‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Minimax Investments (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000 17-Nov-2009 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 00000 0000000
0000000 00000000 01-Dec-2008 0000000000 Other Commercial Services
000000000000 0000 05-Nov-2007 0000000000 00000 Other Commercial Services
00000000000 000000 14-Aug-2007 0000000000 Other Commercial Products 00000 0000000
Seafix Fire Fighting Systems 14-Aug-2007 Buyout/LBO Other Commercial Products 00000 0000000
To view Minimax’s complete investments history, request access »

Minimax Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000000000 0000 Other Commercial Services Irvine, CA 0000
To view Minimax’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »