Esperite Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2000

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 72

Employees

  • Investments
  • 5

  • Share Price
  • $5.54
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Esperite General Information

Description

Esperite NV is based in the Netherlands, offers healthcare services. The group identifies four operating segments: the extraction and storage of adult human stem cells (Stem Cell), research and development (The Cell Factory), predictive medicine (Genoma) and other types of products and services (Other). Esperite derives its revenue mostly from its Stem Cell segment. Geographically it generates revenue from Italy.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cryo-Save Group, Cryo-Save Group N.V.
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Holding Companies
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Former Stock Listing
0OMG
Corporate Office
  • Herengracht 11
  • 7204 JN Zutphen
  • Netherlands

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Esperite Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$5.54 $5.15 $5.08 - $7.19 $55.3M 715.12 $0.35

Esperite Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2018 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017 FY 2016 31-Dec-2016
Revenue 13,973 13,973 18,668 29,041
EBITDA (18,565) (18,565) (7,351) (7,329)
Net Income (21,806) (21,806) (14,347) (9,299)
Total Assets 12,830 12,830 40,650 44,676
Total Debt 12,565 12,565 7,342 5,862
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Esperite Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Esperite‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Esperite Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Esperite Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Cryo-Save South Africa 16-May-2018 0000000000 Laboratory Services (Healthcare) 00000000
InKaryo 19-Mar-2015 0000000000 00000 Outcome Management (Healthcare) 00000000
Cryo-Save South Africa 01-Apr-2013 00000 0000 Laboratory Services (Healthcare) 00000000
Salus Futura 14-Jul-2009 0000000000 00000 Biotechnology
Output Pharma Services 01-Jan-2008 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Logistics
To view Esperite’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Esperite Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Cryo-Save South Africa Laboratory Services (Healthcare) Pretoria, South Africa 0000
To view Esperite’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Esperite FAQs

  • When was Esperite founded?

    Esperite was founded in 2000.

  • Where is Esperite headquartered?

    Esperite is headquartered in Zutphen, Netherlands.

  • What is the size of Esperite?

    Esperite has 72 total employees.

  • What industry is Esperite in?

    Esperite’s primary industry is Holding Companies.

  • Is Esperite a private or public company?

    Esperite is a Public company.

  • What is the current stock price of Esperite?

    As of 25-Jan-2012 the stock price of Esperite is $5.54.

  • What is the current market cap of Esperite?

    The current market capitalization of Esperite is $55.3M.

  • What is Esperite’s current revenue?

    The trailing twelve month revenue for Esperite is $14M.

  • What is Esperite’s annual earnings per share (EPS)?

    Esperite’s EPS for 12 months was $0.35.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »