Scandic Hotels Overview

  • Founded
  • 1963
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 6,040
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • SHOT
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 11
  • Share Price
  • $4.21
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Scandic Hotels General Information

Description

Scandic Hotels Group AB is a Sweden-based company engaged in the operation of hotels. It operates more than 260 hotels with approximately 130 destinations which give a unique geographic reach for both corporate and leisure travelers. The majority of the company revenue comes from Room and Restaurant and conferences. Its business is operated through various geographical regions which include Sweden, Finland, Denmark, Poland, Germany, Norway, and Other Europe out of which Sweden accounts for a majority of revenue.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Esso Motor Hotel
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Hotels and Resorts
Other Industries
Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
Stock Exchange
STO
Primary Office
  • Sveavägen 167
  • 102 33 Stockholm
  • Sweden
+46 08-517 000 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Scandic Hotels Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$4.21 $4.30 $3.51 - $5.44 $805M 191M 2.28M -$0.98

Scandic Hotels Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 5,214,221 4,278,539 4,563,853 1,584,159
Revenue 900,553 810,171 2,002,984 2,069,523
EBITDA 250,030 (166,155) 573,882 213,997
Net Income (256,480) (645,208) 76,334 77,462
Total Assets 4,761,094 4,666,906 4,653,548 1,973,242
Total Debt 4,155,000 3,991,915 3,194,882 616,993
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Scandic Hotels Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Scandic Hotels‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Scandic Hotels Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Scandic Hotels Group AB is a Sweden-based company engaged in the operation of hotels. It operates more than 260 hotels w
Hotels and Resorts
Stockholm, Sweden
6,040 As of 2021
00000
00000000000 00000

000000

dunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco la
000000 000 0000000
Stockholm, Sweden
000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000 00000

00000000

t amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliq
000000 000 0000000
Reykjavik, Iceland
000 As of 0000
0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Scandic Hotels Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Pandox Corporate Backed or Acquired Stockholm, Sweden 000 00000 00000000 00000
0000000000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Reykjavik, Iceland 000 0000
00 00000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed Madrid, Spain 0000 00.000 00000000000
00000000 00000 000 Private Equity-Backed Brussels, Belgium 000000 00000 00000000000
00000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Hong Kong, Hong Kong 000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

Scandic Hotels Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jens Mathiesen President & Chief Executive Officer
Jan Johansson Chief Financial Officer
Aki Käyhkö Managing Director, Vice President Finland
Anna Spjuth Chief Commercial Officer
Jan Lundborg Chief Commercial Optimization Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Scandic Hotels Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 000000000 Scandic Hotels Board Member 000 0000
000 00000000 Scandic Hotels Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Scandic Hotels Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Scandic Hotels Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Scandic Hotels‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Scandic Hotels Investments & Acquisitions (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000 29-Dec-2017 000000000 Buildings and Property
000000 (00000 29-Dec-2017 0000000000 00000 Hotels and Resorts 00000 000
00000 00000 ( 12-Apr-2016 000000000 Buildings and Property 00000 000
00000000 000 11-Apr-2016 000000000 Buildings and Property 00000 000
Scandic Aalborg City 17-Mar-2016 Corporate Asset Purchase Buildings and Property 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Scandic Hotels Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 0000 29-Dec-2017 000000000 00000 00 Completed
  • 0000000 000000
To view Scandic Hotels’s complete exits history, request access »