Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Wyndham Destinations

Wyndham Destinations
2006 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
20K-25K EMPLOYEES
WYND STOCK SYMBOL
23 INVESTMENTS
$48.53 SHARE PRICE (As of Monday Closing)
Description

Wyndham Destinations Inc the hotel company. The company's reportable segments are Vacation ownership segment and Exchange and Rentals segment. The Vacation Ownership segment develops, markets and sells vacation ownership interests (VOIs) to individual consumers and provides consumer financing in connection with the sale of VOIs and offers property management services at resorts. The Exchange and rentals segment provides vacation exchange services and products to owners of VOIs and manages and markets vacation rental properties on behalf of independent owners. The firm generates a majority of its revenue from the Vacation Ownership business segment.

Formerly Known As
Wyndham Worldwide, Wyndham International
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Hotels and Resorts
Other Industries
Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 6277 Sea Harbor Drive
  • Orlando, FL 32821
  • United States

+1 (407) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wyndham Destinations’s full profile, request a free trial.

Wyndham Destinations Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$33.55 - $50.08 $4.4B $49.28 $4.80 630K 90.7M

Wyndham Destinations Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 9,424,239 8,492,706 17,323,911 13,351,894
Revenue 4,017,000 3,931,000 3,806,000 3,692,000
EBITDA 856,000 699,000 603,000 795,000
Net Income 451,000 672,000 854,000 611,000
Total Assets 7,563,000 7,158,000 10,450,000 9,819,000
Total Debt 5,541,000 5,238,000 6,006,000 5,441,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Wyndham Destinations Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Wyndham Destinations‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Wyndham Destinations Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Hilton Worldwide Holdings Formerly PE-Backed McLean, VA 000000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000 Formerly PE-Backed Chicago, IL 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
00000000 000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Bethesda, MD 000000 000000000
000000 000000 0000 Corporation Rockville, MD 0000 00000000
00000000000 Corporation Issy-les-Moulineaux, France 000000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Wyndham Destinations Investments & Acquisitions (23)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 000000 000 08-Aug-2019 000000000000000000 0000 Systems and Information Management
00 000000 0000000 31-May-2018 000000000000000000 00.000 Hotels and Resorts 0000000 000000
0000 0000 0000 31-Jul-2017 000000000000000000 0000 Social/Platform Software 000000 000000
0000 0000 0000 28-Jun-2015 000000000 0000 Social/Platform Software 000000 000000
Corolla Classic Vacations 01-Apr-2015 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Services
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Wyndham Destinations Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000000 (00000 22-Nov-2010 00000 00000 00 000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
00000 01-Mar-2010 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 0000000 0000000000
00000000000 (00000 04-Sep-2007 00000 00000 00 00.000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
Novasol 01-Apr-2002 Buyout/LBO Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Wyndham Destinations Subsidiaries (7)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Love Home Swap Social/Platform Software London, United Kingdom 2011
0000000 0000000 00 Other Commercial Services Corolla, NC 0000
00000000 00000000 Hotels and Resorts Carlisle, United Kingdom 0000
0000000 000000 000 Systems and Information Management Orlando, FL 0000
00000 00000 000000 Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure Maidstone, United Kingdom 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Wyndham Destinations Executive Team (34)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Michael Brown Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Michael Hug Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Stan Kreydin Global Chief Technology Officer
Elizabeth Dreyer Chief Accounting Officer & Senior Vice President
Brad Dettmer Chief Information Officer

14 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 34 executives. Get the full list »

Wyndham Destinations Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 0000 Wyndham Destinations Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Wyndham Destinations Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Wyndham Destinations Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Wyndham Destinations Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000

3 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »