Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Hilton Worldwide Holdings

Hilton Worldwide Holdings
1919 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
>100K EMPLOYEES
HLT STOCK SYMBOL
20 INVESTMENTS
$108.49 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Hilton Worldwide Holdings operates 955,000 rooms across 17 brands addressing the midscale through luxury segments. Hampton and Hilton are the two largest brands by total room count at 24% and 27%, respectively, as of the end of 2018. Home2, Curio, Canopy, and Tru represent midsingle digits of existing rooms but a larger percentage of the pipeline room base. Managed and franchised represent the vast majority of adjusted EBITDA, predominately from the Americas regions.

Website
Formerly Known As
Hilton Hotels Corporation
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Hotels and Resorts
Other Industries
Leisure Facilities
Restaurants and Bars
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 7930 Jones Branch Drive
  • McLean, VA 22102
  • United States

+1 (703) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hilton Worldwide Holdings’s full profile, request a free trial.

Hilton Worldwide Holdings Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$70.89 - $113.96 $30.6B $110.96 $3.20 1.56M 282M

Hilton Worldwide Holdings Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 34,956,025 28,252,726 31,495,321 36,439,103
Revenue 9,371,000 8,906,000 8,131,000 6,576,000
EBITDA 2,032,000 1,801,000 1,457,000 1,563,000
Net Income 930,000 764,000 1,084,000 338,000
Total Assets 15,067,000 13,995,000 14,228,000 26,211,000
Total Debt 8,809,000 7,282,000 6,602,000 6,616,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Hilton Worldwide Holdings Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Hilton Worldwide Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Hilton Worldwide Holdings Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Mandarin Oriental Hotel Group Corporation Causeway Bay, Hong Kong 0000
00000000 000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Bethesda, MD 000000 000000000
00000 Formerly PE-Backed Chicago, IL 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
00000000000 Corporation Issy-les-Moulineaux, France 000000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
0000000 0000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Orlando, FL 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Hilton Worldwide Holdings Investments & Acquisitions (20)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 20-Aug-2019 000000000 0000 Social/Platform Software
00000000 00000000 21-May-2018 000000000 00000 00 00000 Hotels and Resorts
00000000 10-Jul-2017 00000 00000 00 000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
000000 000 00 0000 20-Mar-2017 0000000000 Buildings and Property 000000000 00000
Double Tree Golf Resort by Hilton 11-May-2016 Merger/Acquisition Hotels and Resorts 0000000 000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Hilton Worldwide Holdings Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 000000 23-Apr-2001 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000 000000000 0
Waldorf Astoria 01-Jan-1972 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Hilton Worldwide Holdings Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Mint Hotels Hotels and Resorts London, United Kingdom 1995
000000 0000 0000 0 Hotels and Resorts Andover, MA 0000
0000000 0000000 00 Buildings and Property Orlando, FL
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Hilton Worldwide Holdings Executive Team (32)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Christopher Nassetta Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Ian Carter Executive Vice President & President
Kevin Jacobs Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Matthew Hart Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Michael Duffy Chief Accounting Officer & Senior Vice President

11 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 32 executives. Get the full list »

Hilton Worldwide Holdings Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000000 000000 Hilton Worldwide Holdings Board Member 000 0000
00000000000 00000000 Hilton Worldwide Holdings Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000000 Self Director 000 0000
000000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000

6 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »