Journera Overview

  • Founded
  • 2016

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 38

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B1

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $10M

  • Investors
  • 13

Journera General Information

Description

Developer of a travel experience management platform intended to reshape traveler experiences through the use of data. The company's technology platform includes a global experience record that incorporates travel provider data across travel verticals, enabling clients to procure better travel experiences across airlines, hotels, ground transportation, restaurants, and entertainment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Dihedral
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 350 North Orleans Street
  • Suite 9000 North
  • Chicago, IL 60654
  • United States
+1 (312) 000-0000

Journera Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Journera Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC (Series B1) 01-Jun-2022 $10M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC 28-Oct-2020 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 12-Jun-2020 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Debt - PPP 28-Apr-2020 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 19-Mar-2018 $16.8M $16.8M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Corporate 13-Jul-2016 Completed Startup
To view Journera’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Journera Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Journera’s complete cap table history, request access »

Journera Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a travel experience management platform intended to reshape traveler experiences through the use of data. T
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Chicago, IL
38 As of 2022
000.00
00000000000 000.00

000000

u fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia d
000000000000000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000 - 000 00000

00000

nim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequ
000000000000000000000 00000000
Dallas, TX
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 - 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Journera Competitors (72)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Sojern Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Dallas, TX 00 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
00000 00000 Venture Capital-Backed Fayetteville, AR 000 00.00 00000000000 00.00
0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Berlin, Germany 000 0000 0000000 0000 0000
0000000000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 0000 000.00 000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 72 competitors. Get the full list »

Journera Patents

Journera Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-10326742-B1 Cryptographically enforced data exchange Active 23-Mar-2018 00000000000
EP-3769488-A1 Cryptographically enforced data exchange Pending 23-Mar-2018 0000000000
EP-3769488-A4 Cryptographically enforced data exchange Pending 23-Mar-2018 0000000000
US-20190297060-A1 Cryptographically enforced data exchange Pending 23-Mar-2018 H04L63/0428

Journera Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jeffrey Katz Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Kevin Iverson Chief Technology Officer
Andrew Kras General Manager, Finance & Controller
Scott Garner Chief Revenue Officer
Kaylyn Woodhall Director of Finance
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Journera Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Allen Duan B Capital Group Board Member 000 0000
Jason Guggenheim Journera Board Member 000 0000
Jeffrey Katz Journera Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Raj Ganguly B Capital Group Board Member 000 0000
To view Journera’s complete board members history, request access »

Journera Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Journera Investors (13)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
PAR Capital Management Hedge Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Permian Bank Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Amadeus Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Andreessen Horowitz Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
B Capital Group Venture Capital Majority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investors. Get the full list »