Marriott International

Marriott International Overview

Founded 1927
Founded
Status Public
Employees 174,000
Employees
Stock Symbol MAR
Stock Symbol
Investments 38
Share Price $94.92 (As of Tuesday Closing)

Marriott International General Information

Description

Marriott operates 1.4 million rooms across roughly 30 brands. Luxury represents nearly 10% of total rooms, while full service, limited service, and time-shares are 45%, 44%, and 2% of all units, respectively. Marriott, Courtyard, and Sheraton are the largest brands, while Autograph, Tribute, Moxy, Aloft, and Element are newer lifestyle brands. Managed and franchised represent 96% of total rooms. North America composes 67% of total rooms. Managed, franchise, and incentive fees represent the vast majority of revenue and profitability for the company.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
New Marriott Mi
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Hotels and Resorts
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 10400 Fernwood Road
  • Bethesda, MD 20817
  • United States
+1 (301) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Marriott International Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$94.92 $91.05 $46.56 - $153.39 $30.8B 324M 7.23M $2.82

Marriott International Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 35,851,490 60,879,103 45,987,105 57,645,618
Revenue 20,641,000 20,972,000 20,758,000 20,452,000
EBITDA 2,060,000 2,370,000 2,947,000 3,511,000
Net Income 929,000 1,273,000 1,907,000 1,459,000
Total Assets 25,549,000 25,051,000 23,696,000 23,846,000
Total Debt 13,079,000 11,822,000 9,347,000 8,238,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Marriott International Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Marriott International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Marriott International Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
AccorHotels Corporation Issy-les-Moulineaux, France 000000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
0000000000000000 0 Corporate Backed or Acquired Denham, United Kingdom 00000 000000000
00000 Formerly PE-Backed Chicago, IL 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
000000 000000000 0 Formerly PE-Backed McLean, VA 000000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000 000000 0000 Corporation Rockville, MD 0000 00000000

Marriott International Executive Team (37)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Arne Sorenson Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Stephen Ho Chief Executive Officer, Greater China
Alex Kyriakidis President
Anthony Capuano President
David Grissen President

9 Former Executives

Marriott International Board Members (13)

To view Marriott International‘s full board member team, request access >>
Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000000 Marriott International Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Marriott International Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000

3 Former Board Members

Marriott International Investments & Acquisitions (38)

To view Marriott International‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access >>
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 000000 000 09-Dec-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Hotels and Resorts 0000 00000000
0 000 0000 ( 00000 17-Oct-2019 000000000 00000 00 00000 Buildings and Property 0000 00000000
0 000 0000 - 00000 17-Oct-2019 000000000 00000 00 00000 Buildings and Property 0000 00000000
000000000 20-Aug-2019 000000000 0000 Social/Platform Software
Airhotel Belgium 21-Feb-2019 Buyout/LBO 0000 Hotels and Resorts

Ready to get started?

Request a free trial

Marriott International Subsidiaries (8)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Marriott International Employees' 401(K) Plan Corporate Pension Bethesda, MD 2000
0000000 000000 000 Hotels and Resorts Saint James Parish, Barbados 0000
000000 000000 Hotels and Resorts Sea Point, South Africa 0000
00000000 000000 & Hotels and Resorts Stamford, CT 0000
00000 000000 Hotels and Resorts Toronto, Canada 0000

Marriott International Exits (12)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 00000 000 05-Oct-2017 0000000000 00000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
000000000 000 0000 01-Aug-2014 000000000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 00000000 000000000
0000000 00000 (000 01-Jan-2011 000000000 00000 00 00000 Completed
  • 00000000 000000000
00000000 000000000 09-Nov-2010 000000000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 00000000 000000000
iBAHN 23-Jun-2003 Later Stage VC 0000 Completed
  • 5 buyers