SSIPL Retail Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1994

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 1,093

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

SSIPL Retail General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of footwear intended to be the specialty retailer of international sports and lifestyle brands in India. The company's retail operations cover 99 Indian cities with over 436 stores which include partnerships with key international brands in the Indian market such as Nike, Puma, Lotto, Levi's, Clarks and United Colors of Benetton as well as its own domestic line of footwear, thereby raising the fitness consciousness of its consumers and to promote a sporting culture in India.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Moja Shoes, Sierra Industrial Enterprise Private Limited, Sports Station India Private Limited
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Footwear
Other Industries
Distributors/Wholesale (B2C)
Corporate Office
  • B-1 / F-4, Mohan Co-operative Industrial Area
  • Main Mathura Road
  • New Delhi, 110044
  • India
+91 011 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SSIPL Retail Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SSIPL Retail‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SSIPL Retail Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Aasheesh Mediratta President & Chief Executive Officer
Gaurav Agrawal Co-Chief Executive Officer
Mohan Bansal Chief Financial Officer
Rishab Soni Chairman & Managing Director
Gulshan Uttreja Head, Finance
To view SSIPL Retail’s complete executive team members history, request access »

SSIPL Retail Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 SSIPL Retail Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 SSIPL Retail Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000 SSIPL Retail Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000 SSIPL Retail Chairman & Managing Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

SSIPL Retail Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SSIPL Retail Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SSIPL Retail‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SSIPL Retail Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
SSIPL Retail (3 Manufacturing Units) Footwear India
To view SSIPL Retail’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

SSIPL Retail FAQs

  • When was SSIPL Retail founded?

    SSIPL Retail was founded in 1994.

  • Who is the CEO of SSIPL Retail?

    Aasheesh Mediratta and Gaurav Agrawal are the CEOs of SSIPL Retail.

  • Where is SSIPL Retail headquartered?

    SSIPL Retail is headquartered in New Delhi, India.

  • What is the size of SSIPL Retail?

    SSIPL Retail has 1,093 total employees.

  • What industry is SSIPL Retail in?

    SSIPL Retail’s primary industry is Footwear.

  • Is SSIPL Retail a private or public company?

    SSIPL Retail is a Private company.

  • What is SSIPL Retail’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for SSIPL Retail is 000000.

  • How much funding has SSIPL Retail raised over time?

    SSIPL Retail has raised $24M.

  • Who are SSIPL Retail’s investors?

    Oman India Joint Investment Fund has invested in SSIPL Retail.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »