Renal Advantage Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2005

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 196

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 9

Renal Advantage General Information

Description

Operator of kidney dialysis centers in the United States. The company provides outpatient dialysis services to patients with chronic kidney ailments and renal dialysis services, ensuring the highest quality of life possible for its patients, partners and staff.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Renal America
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Clinics/Outpatient Services
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 1550 West McEwen Drive
  • Suite 500
  • Franklin, TN 37067
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Renal Advantage Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Renal Advantage‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Renal Advantage Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Crawford Chief Financial Officer
Dean Weiland Chief Operating Officer
Karl Kokko Chief Information Officer
Mark Caputo Founder
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Renal Advantage Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Renal Advantage Investments (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
National Renal Alliance 31-Dec-2008 0000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services 0000000 0
Freestanding Dialysis Center (Merritt Island) 04-Mar-2008 0000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services 0000000 0
RAI Care Center of Hyattsville 05-Dec-2007 0000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services 0000000 0
RAI Care Center of Colton 01-Jul-2007 0000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services 0000000 0
RAI Care Center of Rocklin 01-Jun-2007 Buyout/LBO Clinics/Outpatient Services 0000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments. Get the full list »

Renal Advantage FAQs

  • When was Renal Advantage founded?

    Renal Advantage was founded in 2005.

  • Who is the founder of Renal Advantage?

    Mark Caputo is the founder of Renal Advantage.

  • Where is Renal Advantage headquartered?

    Renal Advantage is headquartered in Franklin, TN.

  • What is the size of Renal Advantage?

    Renal Advantage has 196 total employees.

  • What industry is Renal Advantage in?

    Renal Advantage’s primary industry is Clinics/Outpatient Services.

  • Is Renal Advantage a private or public company?

    Renal Advantage is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Renal Advantage?

    The current valuation of Renal Advantage is 00000.

  • What is Renal Advantage’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Renal Advantage is 000000.

  • How much funding has Renal Advantage raised over time?

    Renal Advantage has raised $230M.

  • When was Renal Advantage acquired?

    Renal Advantage was acquired on 17-Dec-2010.

  • Who acquired Renal Advantage?

    Renal Advantage was acquired by Liberty Dialysis.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »