Fibertex Nonwovens Overview

  • Founded
  • 1968

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Corporate

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 4

Fibertex Nonwovens General Information

Description

Manufacturer of nonwovens fabrics. The company is engaged in export of drylaid nonwoven fabrics in France. It also manufactures needle punching and hydro entangling nonwovens.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Fibertex Industrial Nonwovens
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Svendborgvej 16
  • 9220 Aalborg
  • Denmark
+45 96 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Fibertex Nonwovens Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Fibertex Nonwovens‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Fibertex Nonwovens Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of nonwovens fabrics. The company is engaged in export of drylaid nonwoven fabrics in France. It also manuf
Other Commercial Products
Aalborg, Denmark
1,000 As of 2021
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000000000 00.000

0000 0

xercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in repreh
00000 0000000000 00000000
High Point, NC
000 As of 0000
0000 00000.
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Fibertex Nonwovens Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000 000000000 Formerly PE-Backed High Point, NC 000 0000 00000.
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Fibertex Nonwovens Patents

Fibertex Nonwovens Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-102005051844-A1 Material with or consisting of polymer fibers Withdrawn 28-Oct-2005 00000000 0
EP-1941083-A1 Material comprising or consisting of fibres and nanoclay Withdrawn 28-Oct-2005 00000000
US-20090227164-A1 Superhydrophobic coating of a polymer non-woven, especially a polypropylene nonwoven Abandoned 27-Oct-2005 0000000000 00
DE-112006002245-A5 Superhydrophobic coating of a polymer fleece, in particular a polypropylene fleece Withdrawn 27-Oct-2005 0000000000
DE-102005051550-A1 Superhydrophobic coating of a polymer fleece, in particular a polypropylene fleece Pending 27-Oct-2005 C09D123/10 0
To view Fibertex Nonwovens’s complete patent history, request access »

Fibertex Nonwovens Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jørgen Bech Madsen Chief Executive Officer
Lisbeth Bach Ruager Interim Chief Financial Officer
Lars Bertelsen Chief Operating Officer
Dave Gastall Plant Manager
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Fibertex Nonwovens Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Fibertex Nonwovens Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Fibertex Nonwovens‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Fibertex Nonwovens Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 (000000 14-Jan-2019 000000000 Buildings and Property 0ø0000 00
000000 000000 05-Feb-2018 0000000000 Other Commercial Products
000 00000 000 24-Oct-2014 0000000000 0000 Synthetic Textiles
Tharreau Industries 01-May-2011 Merger/Acquisition Industrial Supplies and Parts 0ø0000 00
To view Fibertex Nonwovens’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »