Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Wisecrop

Wisecrop
2012 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
11-20 EMPLOYEES
Early Stage VC LATEST DEAL TYPE
3 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of an agricultural technology intended to help farmers optimize field profitability. The company's offerings include AI-based prediction models that provide on and off the field access to information on crops, equipment and irrigation systems, enabling farmers to boost productivity, sustainability and efficiency.

Formerly Known As
Wise Connect
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Other Hardware
Other Agriculture
Primary Office
  • Rua Alfredo Allen, 455
  • Porto, 4200-135
  • Portugal

+351 910 000 000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wisecrop’s full profile, request a free trial.

Wisecrop Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2016 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 16-Dec-2013 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 08-Sep-2013 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Wisecrop Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
2BPartner Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Start-Up Chile Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
UPTEC Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0

Wisecrop Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Tiago Sá Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Sandro Vale Co-Founder & Chief Operating Officer
Miguel Rodas Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Flávio Ferreira Co-Founder
Ricardo Neves Co-Founder

1 Former Executive

You’re viewing 5 of 6 executives. Get the full list »