Renfro Brands Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1921

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 2,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 12

  • Investments
  • 3

Renfro Brands General Information

Description

Manufacturer of socks and legwear products intended to serve across the globe. The company offers products under different brand names for men, women, toddlers and infants, thereby providing standardized sock sizes and eliminating toe seams.

Contact Information

Website
www.renfro.com
Formerly Known As
Renfro Hosiery Mills, Charleston Hoisery
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Footwear
Other Industries
Clothing
Corporate Office
  • PO Box 908
  • 661 Linville Road
  • Mount Airy, NC 27030
  • United States
+1 (336) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Renfro Brands Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Renfro Brands‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Renfro Brands Patents

Renfro Brands Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20230065271-A1 Apparatus and process for flavoring a smokable article Pending 01-Sep-2021 000000000
US-20230389595-A1 Apparatus and process for flavoring a smokable article Pending 01-Sep-2021 000000000
US-20150033438-A1 Garments with three-dimensional designs Active 02-Aug-2013 000000000 0
US-9408426-B2 Garments with three-dimensional designs Inactive 02-Aug-2013 000000000 00
US-20120131728-A1 Integrated flexible textile footwear with graphic insert Inactive 10-Jun-2009 A43B3/246 0
To view Renfro Brands’s complete patent history, request access »

Renfro Brands Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stan Jewell Chief Executive Officer & President
Dave Dinkins Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Michael Everly Senior Vice President & Chief Information Officer
Kadian Langlais Chief Marketing Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Renfro Brands Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Renfro Brands Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Renfro Brands‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Renfro Brands Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
K. Bell Socks 16-Dec-2010 0000000000 Clothing 000000 00
The Hot Sox Company 17-May-2007 0000000000 Clothing
Renfro Charleston 16-Nov-2006 Buyout/LBO Clothing
To view Renfro Brands’s complete investments history, request access »

Renfro Brands Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Renfro Canada Corp Clothing Mississauga, Canada 1994
The Hot Sox Company Clothing Mount Airy, NC 0000
To view Renfro Brands’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Renfro Brands FAQs

  • When was Renfro Brands founded?

    Renfro Brands was founded in 1921.

  • Who is the CEO of Renfro Brands?

    Stan Jewell is the CEO of Renfro Brands.

  • Where is Renfro Brands headquartered?

    Renfro Brands is headquartered in Mount Airy, NC.

  • What is the size of Renfro Brands?

    Renfro Brands has 2,000 total employees.

  • What industry is Renfro Brands in?

    Renfro Brands’s primary industry is Footwear.

  • Is Renfro Brands a private or public company?

    Renfro Brands is a Private company.

  • What is Renfro Brands’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Renfro Brands is 000000.

  • How much funding has Renfro Brands raised over time?

    Renfro Brands has raised $434M.

  • Who are Renfro Brands’s investors?

    The Renco Group has invested in Renfro Brands.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »