Emperion Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Status
  • Out of Business
  • Employees
  • 54
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

Emperion General Information

Description

Developer of broadband satellite and radio communication technologies designed to serve the customers in remote or mobile locations. The company's technologies designs and implements internet protocol communication services based on digital satellite, enabling users to facilitate a better life and stay connected with their family.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Satworks
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Internet Service Providers
Other Industries
Other Communications and Networking
Telecommunications Service Providers
Wireless Communications Equipment
Primary Office
  • Symfonivej 34
  • 2730 Herlev
  • Denmark
+45 39 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Emperion Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Out of Business 01-Sep-2017 00.00 Completed Out of Business
4. Debt - General 30-Sep-2008 00.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Buyout/LBO 13-Sep-2005 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-Jan-2003 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC Completed Startup
To view Emperion’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Emperion Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Carl Peter Møller Chief Executive Officer
Ulrik Kannegaard Chief Financial Officer
Milos Halan Chief Technology Officer
Hassna Chakir Director, Sales
Morten Kval Group Chief Commercial Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Emperion Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Søren Elmann Ingerslev Self Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Emperion Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial