Smith & Wesson Brands Overview

  • Founded
  • 1851
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 2,240
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • SWBI
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 7
  • Share Price
  • $17.46
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Smith & Wesson Brands General Information

Description

Smith & Wesson Brands Inc is a U.S.-based leader in firearm manufacturing. It operates under one reportable segment: Firearms, which includes firearms distributions and manufacturing services. The company manufactures handguns, long guns, sporting rifles, shooting gear, and suppressor products. The firm's brand portfolio consists of Smith and Wesson, M&P, Thompson/Center Arms, Performance Center, and Gemtech; which are used for defense, law enforcement, hunting, and sporting purposes. The company operates internationally, with the majority of income generated by the U.S. market from its handgun products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Smith & Wesson Holding Corporation
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Consumer Durables
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 2100 Roosevelt Avenue
  • Springfield, MA 01104
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Smith & Wesson Brands Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$17.46 $17.39 $14.50 - $39.61 $843M 48.3M 1.08M $5.50

Smith & Wesson Brands Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Oct-2021 FY 2021 30-Apr-2021 FY 2020 30-Apr-2020 FY 2019 30-Apr-2019
EV 902,705 908,312 718,058 727,708
Revenue 1,085,670 1,059,195 529,618 481,336
EBITDA 365,438 353,459 82,772 73,040
Net Income 279,243 252,049 (61,230) 18,410
Total Assets 505,176 446,388 729,515 766,789
Total Debt 40,704 41,182 201,596 201,815
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Smith & Wesson Brands Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Smith & Wesson Brands‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Smith & Wesson Brands Patents

Smith & Wesson Brands Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210190447-A1 Magazine having spacer with detent fastener Granted 19-Dec-2019 00000000
US-11112193-B2 Magazine having spacer with detent fastener Active 19-Dec-2019 00000000 00
US-20210140730-A1 Butt plate retention mechanism for an ammunition magazine Granted 08-Nov-2019 00000000
US-11098969-B2 Butt plate retention mechanism for an ammunition magazine Active 08-Nov-2019 00000000 0
US-20210222980-A1 Sear mechanism and firearm Pending 08-Oct-2019 F41A19/12
To view Smith & Wesson Brands’s complete patent history, request access »

Smith & Wesson Brands Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mark Smith Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Deana McPherson Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer, Treasurer & Assistant Secretary
Susan Cupero Vice President, Sales
You’re viewing 3 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Smith & Wesson Brands Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 Self Member Board of Directors and Audit Committee Chair 000 0000
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Smith & Wesson Brands Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Smith & Wesson Brands Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Smith & Wesson Brands Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Smith & Wesson Brands Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 15-Jan-2019 0000000000 000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) 0000 0000
000000 000000 07-Aug-2017 0000000000 0000 Aerospace and Defense
0000000 00000 25-Jul-2016 0000000000 0000 Electrical Equipment 00000 000
0000000000 00 11-Dec-2014 0000000000 00000 Other Consumer Durables 00000 000
Tri Town Precision Plastics 05-May-2014 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Industrial Supplies and Parts 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 acquisitions. Get the full list »

Smith & Wesson Brands Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Battenfeld Technologies Other Consumer Durables Columbia, MO 1992
000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Cottonwood, AZ 0000
000000 00000000000 Aerospace and Defense Boise, ID 0000
To view Smith & Wesson Brands’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »