Danish Sound Technology Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2000

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 49

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Danish Sound Technology General Information

Description

Developer of audio transducers. The company specializes in the manufacture and sales of audio equipment, speakers and drivers.

Contact Information

Website
www.d-s-t.com
Formerly Known As
Peerless Fabrikkerne, Scan-Speak, Videbaek Hoejttalerfabrik
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Stationsvej 5
  • 6920 Videbaek
  • Denmark

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Danish Sound Technology Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Merger/Acquisition 10-Mar-2005 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Merger of Equals 01-Jan-2000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Danish Sound Technology’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Danish Sound Technology Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Danish Sound Technology Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Dico Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Danish Sound Technology’s complete investors history, request access »

Danish Sound Technology Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Peerless Fabrikkerne 01-Jan-2000 000000 00 Electronics (B2C)
To view Danish Sound Technology’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Danish Sound Technology FAQs

  • When was Danish Sound Technology founded?

    Danish Sound Technology was founded in 2000.

  • Where is Danish Sound Technology headquartered?

    Danish Sound Technology is headquartered in Videbaek, Denmark.

  • What is the size of Danish Sound Technology?

    Danish Sound Technology has 49 total employees.

  • What industry is Danish Sound Technology in?

    Danish Sound Technology’s primary industry is Electronics (B2C).

  • Is Danish Sound Technology a private or public company?

    Danish Sound Technology is a Private company.

  • What is Danish Sound Technology’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Danish Sound Technology is 000000.

  • Who are Danish Sound Technology’s investors?

    Dico has invested in Danish Sound Technology.

  • When was Danish Sound Technology acquired?

    Danish Sound Technology was acquired on 10-Mar-2005.

  • Who acquired Danish Sound Technology?

    Danish Sound Technology was acquired by Tymphany.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »