Telkom Kenya Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 674
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • (Cancelled)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

Telkom Kenya General Information

Description

Provider of telecommunications services in Kenya. The company's services include voice calling facility, messaging, broadband data and other types of communication connections, enabling commercial and non-commercial customers to get uninterrupted network connectivity.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Orange Kenya
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Primary Office
  • Telkom Plaza, Ralph Bunche Road
  • PO Box 30301
  • Nairobi, 00100
  • Kenya
+254 020 0000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Telkom Kenya Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Telkom Kenya‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Telkom Kenya Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of telecommunications services in Kenya. The company's services include voice calling facility, messaging, broa
Telecommunications Service Providers
Nairobi, Kenya
674 As of 2019
000000&0

000000 0

minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Du
000000000000000000 0000000 000000000
Kenya
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Telkom Kenya Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000 00000 Failed Transaction (M&A) Kenya 00000000000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Telkom Kenya Executive Team (19)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mugo Kibati Chief Executive Officer
Sundararaman Pattabiraman Chief Financial Officer
George Mokogi Managing Director, Carrier Services Division
Catherine Olaka Chief Human Resources Officer
George Mlaghui Director of Corporate Communications
You’re viewing 5 of 19 executive team members. Get the full list »

Telkom Kenya Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
000000 0000000 Telkom Kenya Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Telkom Kenya Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Telkom Kenya Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Telkom Kenya Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Telkom Kenya‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial