Drink Simple Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 18

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B1

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $9.1M

  • Investors
  • 4

Drink Simple General Information

Description

Provider of packaged maple water intended for natural drinking products. The company's products are sippable and contain organic, nutrient-packed, tree-based hydration with naturally occurring electrolytes, prebiotics, and no added sugar, enabling consumers to stay hydrated, and provides GMO, gluten, and dairy-free products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Drink Maple
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Beverages
Other Industries
Internet Retail
Corporate Office
  • 144 North Road
  • Suite 1050
  • Sudbury, MA 01776
  • United States
+1 (978) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Drink Simple Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC (Series B1) 07-Oct-2019 $9.1M 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 28-Feb-2017 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 20-Mar-2015 $1.46M $1.46M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view Drink Simple’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Drink Simple Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B-1 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 3,196,620 $0.000100 6% $1.42 $1.42 1x $1.42 13.43%
Seed 1,830,623 $0.000100 6% $1 $1 1x $1 7.69%
To view Drink Simple’s complete cap table history, request access »

Drink Simple Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jeffrey Rose Co-Founder, President & Board Member
Kathryn Weiler Co-Founder & Board Member
To view Drink Simple’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Drink Simple Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Kathryn Weiler Drink Simple Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Keith Kravcik Cleveland Avenue Board Member 000 0000
Robert Craig Drink Simple Board Member 000 0000
To view Drink Simple’s complete board members history, request access »

Drink Simple Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Drink Simple Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Centerman Capital Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cleveland Avenue Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
FreshTracks Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
IDEA (Boston) Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Drink Simple’s complete investors history, request access »

Drink Simple FAQs

  • When was Drink Simple founded?

    Drink Simple was founded in 2014.

  • Who is the founder of Drink Simple?

    Jeffrey Rose and Kathryn Weiler are the founders of Drink Simple.

  • Where is Drink Simple headquartered?

    Drink Simple is headquartered in Sudbury, MA.

  • What is the size of Drink Simple?

    Drink Simple has 18 total employees.

  • What industry is Drink Simple in?

    Drink Simple’s primary industry is Beverages.

  • Is Drink Simple a private or public company?

    Drink Simple is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Drink Simple?

    The current valuation of Drink Simple is 000.00.

  • What is Drink Simple’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Drink Simple is 000000.

  • How much funding has Drink Simple raised over time?

    Drink Simple has raised $14.8M.

  • Who are Drink Simple’s investors?

    Centerman Capital, Cleveland Avenue, FreshTracks Capital, and IDEA (Boston) have invested in Drink Simple.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »