Cellective Dx Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2005

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 8

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Cellective Dx General Information

Description

Developer of diagnostic, monitoring and molecular analytical tools for cancer. The company's diagnostic tools are based on the analysis of CTCs from patient's blood. Its technologies combine microfluids, flow dynamics, cell biology, molecular biology, biochemistry and surface chemistry to capture and analyze rare CTCs in blood.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
CellPoint Diagnostics
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Diagnostic Equipment
Other Industries
Monitoring Equipment
Acquirer
On-Q-ity
Corporate Office
  • 265 North Whisman Road
  • Mountain View, CA 94043
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cellective Dx Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 31-May-2009 000.00 Completed Startup
5. Early Stage VC (Series B) 13-May-2009 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 19-Aug-2008 000 000.00 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 13-Sep-2007 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 16-Sep-2006 $8.5M $8.5M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Grant 01-Jan-2006 $142K Completed Startup
To view Cellective Dx’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Cellective Dx Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A1 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 9,806,039 $0.001000 $0.07 $0.92 $0.92 1x $0.92 21.02%
To view Cellective Dx’s complete cap table history, request access »

Cellective Dx Patents

Cellective Dx Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20090233324-A1 Methods for diagnosing cancer using samples collected from a central vein location or an arterial location Inactive 11-Mar-2008 000000000000 0
US-20090162941-A1 Methods and devices, including stoppers comprising an internal recess with particular hydrophilicity characteristics, for limiting air ingestion during sample extraction Inactive 21-Dec-2007 00000000 0
EP-2024512-A2 Methods for the diagnosis of fetal abnormalities Inactive 14-Jun-2006 0000000000 0
EP-2024512-A4 Methods for the diagnosis of fetal abnormalities Inactive 14-Jun-2006 0000000000 0
US-20070026415-A1 Devices and methods for enrichment and alteration of circulating tumor cells and other particles Inactive 29-Jul-2005 B01L3/502746 00
To view Cellective Dx’s complete patent history, request access »

Cellective Dx Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cellective Dx Former Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Mohr Davidow Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Northgate Capital Fund of Funds Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Northport Investments PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Paperboy Ventures Merchant Banking Firm Minority 000 0000 000000 0
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services Government 000 0000 000000 0
To view Cellective Dx’s complete investors history, request access »

Cellective Dx FAQs

  • When was Cellective Dx founded?

    Cellective Dx was founded in 2005.

  • Where is Cellective Dx headquartered?

    Cellective Dx is headquartered in Mountain View, CA.

  • What is the size of Cellective Dx?

    Cellective Dx has 8 total employees.

  • What industry is Cellective Dx in?

    Cellective Dx’s primary industry is Diagnostic Equipment.

  • Is Cellective Dx a private or public company?

    Cellective Dx is a Private company.

  • What is Cellective Dx’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Cellective Dx is 000000.

  • How much funding has Cellective Dx raised over time?

    Cellective Dx has raised $29.8M.

  • Who are Cellective Dx’s investors?

    Mohr Davidow Ventures, Northgate Capital, Northport Investments, Paperboy Ventures, and U.S. Department of Health and Human Services have invested in Cellective Dx.

  • When was Cellective Dx acquired?

    Cellective Dx was acquired on 31-May-2009.

  • Who acquired Cellective Dx?

    Cellective Dx was acquired by On-Q-ity.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »