Mount Kelvin Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 17

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.16M

  • Investors
  • 7

Mount Kelvin General Information

Description

Developer of guest room management systems designed to control electrical systems. The company's platform offers a lighting control system along with wireless switches that can be controlled through mobile phones, tablets, and computers in order to sustain energy, enabling customers to control the lighting systems of their houses as per their mood and requirements in an efficient manner.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Houm
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Other Industries
Application Software
Other Hardware
Corporate Office
  • Lautatarhankatu 6
  • 00580 Helsinki
  • Finland
+358 040 0000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mount Kelvin Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC 22-Aug-2019 $1.16M 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 26-Apr-2018 00.000 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 14-Jun-2017 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC Completed Generating Revenue
To view Mount Kelvin’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Mount Kelvin Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary 000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.00
Ordinary 00,000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Ordinary 0,000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Ordinary 0,000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Ordinary 000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Ordinary 564 $69.24 $69.24 0x $69.24 0.39%
Ordinary 7,081 $69.24 $69.24 0x $69.24 4.93%
To view Mount Kelvin’s complete cap table history, request access »

Mount Kelvin Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Miika Valli Chief Executive Officer
Jakub Järvenpää Co-Founder
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Mount Kelvin Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Juha Ilola Morrow Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Perttu Rönkkö Mount Kelvin Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Mount Kelvin Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mount Kelvin Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Ensto Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mikko Heininen Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Morrow Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
PNT Invest Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Prodeko Ventures Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »

Mount Kelvin FAQs

  • When was Mount Kelvin founded?

    Mount Kelvin was founded in 2014.

  • Who is the founder of Mount Kelvin?

    Antti Ropponen and Jakub Järvenpää are the founders of Mount Kelvin.

  • Who is the CEO of Mount Kelvin?

    Miika Valli is the CEO of Mount Kelvin.

  • Where is Mount Kelvin headquartered?

    Mount Kelvin is headquartered in Helsinki, Finland.

  • What is the size of Mount Kelvin?

    Mount Kelvin has 17 total employees.

  • What industry is Mount Kelvin in?

    Mount Kelvin’s primary industry is Electronic Equipment and Instruments.

  • Is Mount Kelvin a private or public company?

    Mount Kelvin is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Mount Kelvin?

    The current valuation of Mount Kelvin is 00.00.

  • What is Mount Kelvin’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Mount Kelvin is 000000.

  • How much funding has Mount Kelvin raised over time?

    Mount Kelvin has raised $3.01M.

  • Who are Mount Kelvin’s investors?

    Ensto, Mikko Heininen, Morrow Ventures, PNT Invest, and Prodeko Ventures are 5 of 7 investors who have invested in Mount Kelvin.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »