Gemstone Hotels & Resorts Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1994

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,001

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Gemstone Hotels & Resorts General Information

Description

Provider of hotel management services based in The Woodlands, Texas. The company operates and manages properties that include hotels and resorts including beach walk resorts, golf resorts and mountain and ocean view hotels and offers venues for wedding and culinary experiences.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Gemstone Resorts International
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Hotels and Resorts

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gemstone Hotels & Resorts Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gemstone Hotels & Resorts‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gemstone Hotels & Resorts Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of hotel management services based in The Woodlands, Texas. The company operates and manages properties that in
Hotels and Resorts
1,001 As of 2016
000000&0

00000

abore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation
000000 000 0000000
Miami, FL

000000

erit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur s
000000 000 0000000
Midland, TX
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Gemstone Hotels & Resorts Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Sound Hospitality Management Corporation Miami, FL
Insignia Hospitality Group Corporation Midland, TX
Trust Hospitality Private Equity-Backed Coral Gables, FL 00 000000000000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Gemstone Hotels & Resorts Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jeff McIntyre Co-President & Co-Chief Operating Officer
Pedro Dios Chief Engineer
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Gemstone Hotels & Resorts Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Gemstone Hotels & Resorts Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gemstone Hotels & Resorts‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gemstone Hotels & Resorts FAQs

  • When was Gemstone Hotels & Resorts founded?

    Gemstone Hotels & Resorts was founded in 1994.

  • Who is the founder of Gemstone Hotels & Resorts?

    Jeff McIntyre and Thomas Prins are the founders of Gemstone Hotels & Resorts.

  • What is the size of Gemstone Hotels & Resorts?

    Gemstone Hotels & Resorts has 1,001 total employees.

  • What industry is Gemstone Hotels & Resorts in?

    Gemstone Hotels & Resorts’s primary industry is Hotels and Resorts.

  • Is Gemstone Hotels & Resorts a private or public company?

    Gemstone Hotels & Resorts is a Private company.

  • What is Gemstone Hotels & Resorts’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Gemstone Hotels & Resorts is 000000.

  • Who are Gemstone Hotels & Resorts’s investors?

    Gencom Platform and RSR Hospitality Management have invested in Gemstone Hotels & Resorts.

  • Who are Gemstone Hotels & Resorts’s competitors?

    Sound Hospitality Management, Insignia Hospitality Group, and Trust Hospitality are competitors of Gemstone Hotels & Resorts.

  • When was Gemstone Hotels & Resorts acquired?

    Gemstone Hotels & Resorts was acquired on 11-Jul-2016.

  • Who acquired Gemstone Hotels & Resorts?

    Gemstone Hotels & Resorts was acquired by Benchmark (Commercial Services).

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »