Boshoku Automotive Europe Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1903

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 2,100

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Boshoku Automotive Europe General Information

Description

Manufacturer of automotive interior products for automobile and other industries. The company offers door and side covers, headliners, trunk covers, pillar trims, seats, and others interior products, including lubricating and filtration system.

Contact Information

Website
www.boshoku.com
Formerly Known As
Polytec Holding (Automotive Interior Business)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Automotive
Acquirer
MEGATECH Industries
Corporate Office
  • Sapporobogen 6 - 8
  • 80637 Munich
  • Germany

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Boshoku Automotive Europe Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Boshoku Automotive Europe‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Boshoku Automotive Europe Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Boshoku Automotive Europe Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Boshoku Automotive Europe‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Boshoku Automotive Europe FAQs

  • When was Boshoku Automotive Europe founded?

    Boshoku Automotive Europe was founded in 1903.

  • Where is Boshoku Automotive Europe headquartered?

    Boshoku Automotive Europe is headquartered in Munich, Germany.

  • What is the size of Boshoku Automotive Europe?

    Boshoku Automotive Europe has 2,100 total employees.

  • What industry is Boshoku Automotive Europe in?

    Boshoku Automotive Europe’s primary industry is Automotive.

  • Is Boshoku Automotive Europe a private or public company?

    Boshoku Automotive Europe is a Private company.

  • What is Boshoku Automotive Europe’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Boshoku Automotive Europe is 000000.

  • Who are Boshoku Automotive Europe’s investors?

    Polytec Holdings International and Toyota Boshoku have invested in Boshoku Automotive Europe.

  • When was Boshoku Automotive Europe acquired?

    Boshoku Automotive Europe was acquired on 31-Mar-2016.

  • Who acquired Boshoku Automotive Europe?

    Boshoku Automotive Europe was acquired by MEGATECH Industries.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »