EuroMaint Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2001

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 3

EuroMaint General Information

Description

Provider of repair and maintenance services catering to the rail sector. The company provides passenger transportation, freight transport and rail infrastructure services including maintenance and refurbishment services and provision of spare parts, refurbishments and components servicing.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Euromation, SJ Engineering
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Rail
Corporate Office
  • Box 1555
  • 171 29 Solna
  • Sweden
+46 08-515 000 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

EuroMaint Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore EuroMaint‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

EuroMaint Patents

EuroMaint Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20110147686-A1 Lifting device Active 09-Sep-2008 00000000 00
CA-2734966-A1 A lifting device Inactive 09-Sep-2008 00000000
EP-2161177-A1 A lifting device Active 09-Sep-2008 00000000 0
US-8702060-B2 Lifting device Inactive 09-Sep-2008 00000000 00
EP-2161177-B1 A lifting device Inactive 09-Sep-2008 B61K5/04
To view EuroMaint’s complete patent history, request access »

EuroMaint Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gorka Tamayo Chief Executive Officer
Johan Bark Chief Financial Officer
Jonas Gunnarsson Managing Director
Magnus Klaar Chief Marketing Officer & Director, Sales & Marketing
You’re viewing 4 of 17 executive team members. Get the full list »

EuroMaint Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 EuroMaint Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 EuroMaint Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000 EuroMaint Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

EuroMaint Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

EuroMaint Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore EuroMaint‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

EuroMaint Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
RSM Rail Service Management 07-Dec-2009 0000000000 000.00 Other Commercial Services 000 00000
Skandiatransport (Maintenance Workshop Operations) 03-Dec-2009 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 0000 Ö000
Husqvarna (maintenance and tools operations) 27-Nov-2008 Buyout/LBO Other Consumer Durables 000000 00
To view EuroMaint’s complete investments history, request access »

EuroMaint Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Euromaint Components And Materials Other Commercial Services Solna, Sweden 2018
Euromaint Bemanning Human Capital Services Solna, Sweden 0000
To view EuroMaint’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

EuroMaint FAQs

  • When was EuroMaint founded?

    EuroMaint was founded in 2001.

  • Who is the CEO of EuroMaint?

    Gorka Tamayo is the CEO of EuroMaint.

  • Where is EuroMaint headquartered?

    EuroMaint is headquartered in Solna, Sweden.

  • What is the size of EuroMaint?

    EuroMaint has 1,000 total employees.

  • What industry is EuroMaint in?

    EuroMaint’s primary industry is Rail.

  • Is EuroMaint a private or public company?

    EuroMaint is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of EuroMaint?

    The current valuation of EuroMaint is 000.00.

  • What is EuroMaint’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for EuroMaint is 00000.

  • Who are EuroMaint’s investors?

    AB Swedcarrier, Orlando Capital, Ratos, and Special Situations Venture Partners have invested in EuroMaint.

  • When was EuroMaint acquired?

    EuroMaint was acquired on 01-Jul-2019.

  • Who acquired EuroMaint?

    EuroMaint was acquired by Construcciones y Auxiliar de Ferrocarriles.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »