Magic Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2015

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 440

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Investors
  • 13

Magic General Information

Description

Developer of a personal assistant application designed to provide a team of remote workers to businesses. The company's application offers administrative assistance, sales enrichment, qualification, and talent sourcing by college-educated staff, enabling clients to employ a flexible workforce and scale businesses.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Plus Labs
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Human Capital Services
Corporate Office
  • 2810 North Church Street
  • Suite 55531
  • Wilmington, CA
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Magic Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Later Stage VC 01-Jan-2021 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 30-Apr-2015 0000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 23-Mar-2015 $125K $125K 00.000 Completed Startup
To view Magic’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Magic Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A2 000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.000
Series A1 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A 5,303,098 $0.000100 $2.25 $2.25 1x $2.25 28.8%
To view Magic’s complete cap table history, request access »

Magic Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Rubin Co-Founder & Chief Financial Officer
David Merriman Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer & Head of Research and Development
Jason Lam Co-Founder & Controller
Benjamin Godlove Co-Founder & Engineer
Nic Novak Ph.D Co-Founder & Head of Engineering
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Magic Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Michael Chen Magic Co-Founder & Chairman 000 0000
To view Magic’s complete board members history, request access »

Magic Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Magic Investors (13)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Founders First Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ian Tan Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mana Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Paul Yacoubian Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Quain Investments Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investors. Get the full list »

Magic FAQs

  • When was Magic founded?

    Magic was founded in 2015.

  • Who is the founder of Magic?

    Michael Rubin, David Merriman, Jason Lam, Benjamin Godlove, Nic Novak Ph.D, Michael Chen, Michelle Martinez, Nash Lukman, Sei-Jung Park, and Aaron Kemmer are the founders of Magic.

  • Where is Magic headquartered?

    Magic is headquartered in Wilmington, CA.

  • What is the size of Magic?

    Magic has 440 total employees.

  • What industry is Magic in?

    Magic’s primary industry is Business/Productivity Software.

  • Is Magic a private or public company?

    Magic is a Private company.

  • What is Magic’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Magic is 00000.

  • How much funding has Magic raised over time?

    Magic has raised $12.1M.

  • Who are Magic’s investors?

    Founders First, Ian Tan, Mana Ventures, Paul Yacoubian, and Quain Investments are 5 of 13 investors who have invested in Magic.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »