Nutricia Overview

  • Founded
  • 1896

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 850

Employees
  • Investments
  • 3

Nutricia General Information

Description

Producer of baby food and nutrition products based in Hoofddorp, Netherlands. The company's baby food and nutrition products include protein supplements, energy supplements, high protein oral nutritional supplements and other related products, thereby enabling children and patients to gain nutrition and stay healthy.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Nutricia Advanced Medical Nutrition
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Food Products
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Taurusavenue 167
  • 2132 LS Hoofddorp
  • Netherlands

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nutricia Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Producer of baby food and nutrition products based in Hoofddorp, Netherlands. The company's baby food and nutrition prod
Food Products
Hoofddorp, Netherlands
850 As of 2019

000000

tetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magn
0000 00000000
Torrance, CA
00 As of 0000

000000

nim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea comm
0000 00000000
Amersfoort, Netherlands
00000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Nutricia Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Morinaga Nutritional Foods Corporation Torrance, CA 00
0000000000000000 Private Equity-Backed Amersfoort, Netherlands 00000 00000 000000000 00000
0000000 0000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Rockville, MD 0000 0000 00000000000 0000
0000 Private Debt Financed Pfaffenhofen, Germany 0000 000000000 00
000000000 00000000 Formerly VC-backed Ayer, MA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

Nutricia Patents

Nutricia Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-2021212325-A1 Nutritional composition for use in gut maturation Pending 31-Jan-2020 000000000
EP-4096440-A1 Nutritional composition for use in gut maturation Pending 31-Jan-2020 000000000
AU-2021213420-A1 Formula with galactomannan gum and non digestible oligosaccharides Pending 28-Jan-2020 000000000
AU-2021213420-A2 Formula with galactomannan gum and non digestible oligosaccharides Pending 28-Jan-2020 000000000
EP-4096438-A1 Formula with galactomannan gum and non digestible oligosaccharides Pending 28-Jan-2020 A23L33/40
To view Nutricia’s complete patent history, request access »

Nutricia Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Nutricia Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 0000 000 21-Oct-2020 0000000000 Food Products
0000000 00000 24-Jun-2011 0000000000 Beverages
Deva Nutrition 01-Jan-2001 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Products
To view Nutricia’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Nutricia Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Real Food Blends Food Products Chesterton, IN 2012
0000000 00000 Beverages London, United Kingdom 0000
To view Nutricia’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Nutricia Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 000000000 01-Jan-2001 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000
To view Nutricia’s complete exits history, request access »