On the Beach Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 621

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • OTB

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 2

  • Share Price
  • $2.21

  • (As of Monday Closing)

On the Beach General Information

Description

On The Beach Group PLC is one of the UK's online retailers of beach holiday packages. It facilitates the customers to reach out to the suppliers of accommodation and airline tickets through its websites and telephone. The group organizes its operations into four principal financial reporting segments: OTB(onthebeach.co.uk and sunshine.co.uk), International(ebeach.se, ebeach.no & ebeach.dk), Classic Collection Holidays, and Classic Package Holidays. Its International segment comprises websites in Sweden, Norway, and Denmark.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
On the Piste Travel
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
Stock Exchange
LON
Primary Office
  • 5 Adair Street
  • Manchester M1 2NQ
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0871 000 0000

On the Beach Timeline

2020202120222023
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

On the Beach Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$2.21 $2.25 $1.00 - $4.28 $375M 166M 1.14M $0.01

On the Beach Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2022 FY 2022 30-Sep-2022 FY 2021 30-Sep-2021 FY 2020 30-Sep-2020
EV 170,579 170,579 814,833 515,444
Revenue 183,951 183,951 28,991 42,929
EBITDA 19,659 19,659 (32,683) (43,948)
Net Income 2,042 2,042 (41,299) (49,426)
Total Assets 387,381 387,381 371,524 337,158
Total Debt 4,355 4,355 403 5,403
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

On the Beach Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore On the Beach‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

On the Beach Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Simon Cooper Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Shaun Morton Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Board Member
Stefan Nordin Chief Technology Officer
Zoe Harris Chief Marketing Officer, Marketing & Board Member
Adam Hansen Director of Corporate Development
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

On the Beach Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0'0000000 On the Beach Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000000 On the Beach Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 On the Beach Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 On the Beach Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000 000000 On the Beach Chief Marketing Officer, Marketing & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

On the Beach Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

On the Beach Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 15-Aug-2018 0000000000 000.00 Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure 00000 000
Sunshine.co.uk 09-May-2017 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Leisure Facilities 00000 000
To view On the Beach’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

On the Beach Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Sunshine.co.uk Leisure Facilities Cramlington, United Kingdom 2007
0000000 0000000000 Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure Worthing, United Kingdom 0000
To view On the Beach’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

On the Beach ESG

Risk Overview

Risk Rating

Updated May, 18, 2022

29.45 | Med Risk

Risk Scale

A lower score indicates better sustainability

Negl

0-10

Low

10-20

Med

20-30

High

30-40

Severe

40+

Exposure

Exposure refers to the extent to which a company is exposed to different material ESG issues

00.0

Management

Management is related to actions taken to manage ESG issues

00.00

Peers Analysis

Peer performance insights compare the company’s ESG performance to the performance of selected peers to help inform future ESG decisions and drive internal performance improvements.

Global

Covered Companies

00 of 15,613

Rank

00.00

Percentile

Retailing

Industry

00 of 485

Rank

00.00

Percentile

Online and Direct Marketing Retail

Subindustry

00 of 93

Rank

00.00

Percentile

To view On the Beach’s complete esg history, request access »