Icron Technologies (Computers, Parts and Peripherals) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1998

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 37

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

Icron Technologies (Computers, Parts and Peripherals) General Information

Description

Manufacturer and supplier of networking products based in Burnaby, Canada. The company's patented extension technology includes high-performance video and USB extension systems, which extend PC Video and USB devices.

Contact Information

Website
www.icron.com
Formerly Known As
Icron Systems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Computers, Parts and Peripherals
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 4664 Lougheed Highway
  • Suite 221
  • Burnaby, British Columbia V5C 5T5
  • Canada
+1 (604) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Icron Technologies (Computers, Parts and Peripherals) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Icron Technologies (Computers, Parts and Peripherals)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Icron Technologies (Computers, Parts and Peripherals) Patents

Icron Technologies (Computers, Parts and Peripherals) Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-60002446-D1 Method and device for extending the usb protocol area Inactive 19-Feb-1999 00000000000
AU-2654200-A Method and apparatus for extending the range of the universal serial bus protocol Inactive 19-Feb-1999 00000000000
EP-1155370-A1 Method and apparatus for extending the range of the universal serial bus protocol Active 19-Feb-1999 00000000000
EP-1155370-B1 Method and apparatus for extending the range of the universal serial bus protocol Inactive 19-Feb-1999 00000000000
DE-60002446-T2 Method and device for extending the usb protocol area Inactive 19-Feb-1999 G06F13/4045
To view Icron Technologies (Computers, Parts and Peripherals)’s complete patent history, request access »

Icron Technologies (Computers, Parts and Peripherals) Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Robert Haefling Chief Executive Officer & President
Mats Gerschman President & Chief Executive Officer
Todd Hamel Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Icron Technologies (Computers, Parts and Peripherals) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Icron Technologies (Computers, Parts and Peripherals) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Icron Technologies (Computers, Parts and Peripherals)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Icron Technologies (Computers, Parts and Peripherals) FAQs

  • When was Icron Technologies (Computers, Parts and Peripherals) founded?

    Icron Technologies (Computers, Parts and Peripherals) was founded in 1998.

  • Who is the founder of Icron Technologies (Computers, Parts and Peripherals)?

    Douglas Kind is the founder of Icron Technologies (Computers, Parts and Peripherals).

  • Who is the CEO of Icron Technologies (Computers, Parts and Peripherals)?

    Robert Haefling and Mats Gerschman are the CEOs of Icron Technologies (Computers, Parts and Peripherals).

  • Where is Icron Technologies (Computers, Parts and Peripherals) headquartered?

    Icron Technologies (Computers, Parts and Peripherals) is headquartered in Burnaby, Canada.

  • What is the size of Icron Technologies (Computers, Parts and Peripherals)?

    Icron Technologies (Computers, Parts and Peripherals) has 37 total employees.

  • What industry is Icron Technologies (Computers, Parts and Peripherals) in?

    Icron Technologies (Computers, Parts and Peripherals)’s primary industry is Computers, Parts and Peripherals.

  • Is Icron Technologies (Computers, Parts and Peripherals) a private or public company?

    Icron Technologies (Computers, Parts and Peripherals) is a Private company.

  • What is Icron Technologies (Computers, Parts and Peripherals)’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Icron Technologies (Computers, Parts and Peripherals) is 000000.

  • Who are Icron Technologies (Computers, Parts and Peripherals)’s investors?

    Cardigan Capital and Roynat have invested in Icron Technologies (Computers, Parts and Peripherals).

  • When was Icron Technologies (Computers, Parts and Peripherals) acquired?

    Icron Technologies (Computers, Parts and Peripherals) was acquired on 26-Jan-2018.

  • Who acquired Icron Technologies (Computers, Parts and Peripherals)?

    Icron Technologies (Computers, Parts and Peripherals) was acquired by Maxim Integrated Products and Pender Financial Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »