Boats.com Europe Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2011

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 2

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Boats.com Europe General Information

Description

Operator of an online portal for buying and selling boats. The company through its online search engine provides information on boat dealers and yacht brokers to assist boat owners in online boat trading.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Allboats.com
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Social/Platform Software
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Cams Hall
  • Fareham PO16 8AB
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Boats.com Europe Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Boats.com Europe‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Boats.com Europe Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Boats.com Europe Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Boats.com Europe‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Boats.com Europe FAQs

  • When was Boats.com Europe founded?

    Boats.com Europe was founded in 2011.

  • Where is Boats.com Europe headquartered?

    Boats.com Europe is headquartered in Fareham, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Boats.com Europe?

    Boats.com Europe has 2 total employees.

  • What industry is Boats.com Europe in?

    Boats.com Europe’s primary industry is Social/Platform Software.

  • Is Boats.com Europe a private or public company?

    Boats.com Europe is a Private company.

  • What is Boats.com Europe’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Boats.com Europe is 000000.

  • Who are Boats.com Europe’s investors?

    BoHil Media has invested in Boats.com Europe.

  • When was Boats.com Europe acquired?

    Boats.com Europe was acquired on 21-Jun-2011.

  • Who acquired Boats.com Europe?

    Boats.com Europe was acquired by Boats.com.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »