Banco Société Générale Moçambique Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 110
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Banco Société Générale Moçambique General Information

Description

Provider of personal, corporate and business banking services. The company focuses on the development of the national economy by financing local small and medium enterprises while attracting large investors and foreign companies to the domestic market.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Mauritius Commercial Bank Moçambique
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Regional Banks
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Consumer Finance
Primary Office
  • Avenue Julius Nyerere
  • Nº 140, 4º andar
  • Maputo, 1568
  • Mozambique
+258 21 000 000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Banco Société Générale Moçambique Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Banco Société Générale Moçambique‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Banco Société Générale Moçambique Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Coelho Dias Chief Risk Officer
To view Banco Société Générale Moçambique’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Banco Société Générale Moçambique Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000000 00.0 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Mauritius Commercial Bank Board Member 000 0000
00000é 000 Self Chairman of the Board of Directors 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Banco Société Générale Moçambique Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Banco Société Générale Moçambique Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Banco Société Générale Moçambique‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial