Emrise Electronics Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1985

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Emrise Electronics General Information

Description

Manufacturer of electronic products intended for aerospace, defense and industrial markets. The company's products are used to support a broad range of military and civilian aerospace applications including radar systems, cockpit displays and in-flight entertainment, as well as demanding applications in many industrial markets.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Microtel International
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Aerospace and Defense
Electrical Equipment
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Woodbridge, NJ
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Emrise Electronics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Emrise Electronics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Emrise Electronics Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Emrise Electronics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Emrise Electronics FAQs

  • When was Emrise Electronics founded?

    Emrise Electronics was founded in 1985.

  • Where is Emrise Electronics headquartered?

    Emrise Electronics is headquartered in Woodbridge, NJ.

  • What industry is Emrise Electronics in?

    Emrise Electronics’s primary industry is Other Commercial Services.

  • Is Emrise Electronics a private or public company?

    Emrise Electronics is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Emrise Electronics?

    The current valuation of Emrise Electronics is 000.00.

  • What is Emrise Electronics’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Emrise Electronics is 000000.

  • Who are Emrise Electronics’s investors?

    Emrise has invested in Emrise Electronics.

  • When was Emrise Electronics acquired?

    Emrise Electronics was acquired on 30-Jun-2015.

  • Who acquired Emrise Electronics?

    Emrise Electronics was acquired by Data Device.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »