Prebona Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2011

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 7

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • PREBON

Stock Symbol

  • Share Price
  • $0.35
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Prebona General Information

Description

Prebona AB is a Swedish material science company. The company develops and markets products and materials within Nanocoatings, Agriculture and HealthCare. Its nanocoating's solution improves properties of many materials and surfaces, such as concrete, tiles, glass, painted surface and wood. The company develops and patents a new substance to combat antibiotic resistance and also provides smart solutions for a sustainable and efficient agriculture.

Contact Information

Website
www.prebona.com
Formerly Known As
Prebona CompoTech
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Stock Exchange
SAT
Corporate Office
  • Varvsgata 4
  • 272 36 Simrishamn
  • Sweden
+46 070-523 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Prebona Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.35 $0.34 $0.27 - $0.52 $9.3M 26.6M 8.59K -$2.81

Prebona Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2023 FY 2022 31-Dec-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020
EV 10,646 7,377 16,809 18,024
Revenue 716 324 205 725
EBITDA (349) (555) (648) (363)
Net Income (625) (781) (763) (487)
Total Assets 1,405 1,552 1,815 1,416
Total Debt 536 829 498 977
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Prebona Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Prebona‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Prebona Patents

Prebona Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-3139192-A1 Pharmaceutical composition comprising a colloidal dispersion and methods and uses thereof Pending 26-Jun-2019 00000000
US-20220304926-A1 Pharmaceutical composition comprising a colloidal dispersion and methods and uses thereof Pending 26-Jun-2019 000000000
AU-2020303322-A1 Pharmaceutical composition comprising a colloidal dispersion and methods and uses thereof Pending 26-Jun-2019 00000000
EP-3989948-A1 Pharmaceutical composition comprising a colloidal dispersion and methods and uses thereof Pending 26-Jun-2019 00000000
US-20210196738-A1 Pharmaceutical composition comprising a colloidal dispersion and a therapeutic agent and methods and uses thereof Pending 21-Dec-2017 A61K45/06 0
To view Prebona’s complete patent history, request access »

Prebona Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Christian Östberg Chief Executive Officer
Orvar Otterstedt Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Prebona Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Prebona Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Prebona‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Prebona FAQs

  • When was Prebona founded?

    Prebona was founded in 2011.

  • Who is the founder of Prebona?

    Jan-Erik Otterstedt is the founder of Prebona.

  • Who is the CEO of Prebona?

    Christian Östberg and Orvar Otterstedt are the CEOs of Prebona.

  • Where is Prebona headquartered?

    Prebona is headquartered in Simrishamn, Sweden.

  • What is the size of Prebona?

    Prebona has 7 total employees.

  • What industry is Prebona in?

    Prebona’s primary industry is Other Commercial Products.

  • Is Prebona a private or public company?

    Prebona is a Public company.

  • What is Prebona’s stock symbol?

    The ticker symbol for Prebona is PREBON.

  • What is the current stock price of Prebona?

    As of 17-May-2024 the stock price of Prebona is $0.35.

  • What is the current market cap of Prebona?

    The current market capitalization of Prebona is $9.3M.

  • What is Prebona’s current revenue?

    The trailing twelve month revenue for Prebona is $716K.

  • What is Prebona’s annual earnings per share (EPS)?

    Prebona’s EPS for 12 months was -$2.81.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »