Soma Enterprises Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1997

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 10,750

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 3

Soma Enterprises General Information

Description

Provider of construction and development services intended to develop core infrastructure projects. The company's services deploy state of the art equipment and technology for the transportation, hydel power, and water resource sectors, ensuring effective infrastructure for transportation.

Contact Information

Website
www.soma.co.in
Formerly Known As
Dhananjaya Hotels Private Limited
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Construction and Engineering
Other Industries
Infrastructure
Corporate Office
  • 2, Avenue 4, Road No. 10
  • Banjara Hills
  • Hyderabad, 500034
  • India
+91 040 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Soma Enterprises Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Soma Enterprises‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Soma Enterprises Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of construction and development services intended to develop core infrastructure projects. The company's servic
Construction and Engineering
Hyderabad, India
10,750 As of 2011
00000
00000000000 00000

000000

000000000000 000 000
000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Soma Enterprises Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Thrasher Engineering Corporation 000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Soma Enterprises Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ankineedu Maganti Managing Director
Rajendra Maganti Chairman & Founder
Anil Kumar Manager, Corporate Strategy
To view Soma Enterprises’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Soma Enterprises Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 0000000 Soma Enterprises Chairman & Founder 000 0000
To view Soma Enterprises’s complete board members history, request access »

Soma Enterprises Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Soma Enterprises Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
HomeUnion 22-Mar-2016 00000 0000 0000 Other Financial Services
Soma Roadis 01-Jan-2009 00000 0000 Road
Bangalore Elevated Tollway 25-Jan-2006 Joint Venture 00000 Road
To view Soma Enterprises’s complete investments history, request access »

Soma Enterprises Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
HomeUnion 22-Mar-2016 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 7 buyers
Bangalore Elevated Tollway 25-Jan-2006 Joint Venture 00000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view Soma Enterprises’s complete exits history, request access »

Soma Enterprises FAQs

  • When was Soma Enterprises founded?

    Soma Enterprises was founded in 1997.

  • Who is the founder of Soma Enterprises?

    Rajendra Maganti is the founder of Soma Enterprises.

  • Where is Soma Enterprises headquartered?

    Soma Enterprises is headquartered in Hyderabad, India.

  • What is the size of Soma Enterprises?

    Soma Enterprises has 10,750 total employees.

  • What industry is Soma Enterprises in?

    Soma Enterprises’s primary industry is Construction and Engineering.

  • Is Soma Enterprises a private or public company?

    Soma Enterprises is a Private company.

  • What is Soma Enterprises’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Soma Enterprises is 000000.

  • How much funding has Soma Enterprises raised over time?

    Soma Enterprises has raised $211M.

  • Who are Soma Enterprises’s competitors?

    Thrasher Engineering is a competitor of Soma Enterprises.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »