Echo Bridge Home Entertainment Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1989

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 225

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Mezzanine

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Echo Bridge Home Entertainment General Information

Description

Provider of home entertainment services intended to provide quality entertainment programming for the worldwide marketplace. The company's home entertainment services include a catalog of over 2,700 film titles and 5,300 CD song titles, motion pictures, television series, specials and MOWs, PC games and digital and video-on-demand contents enabling it to become a major player in the value-priced video market, supplying chains such as Wal-Mart, Sam's Club, Best Buy and Circuit City.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Platinum Disc
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Corporate Office
  • 4406 Shinn Street
  • New York, NY 10007
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Echo Bridge Home Entertainment Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Echo Bridge Home Entertainment‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Echo Bridge Home Entertainment Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Nathan Hart Co-President
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Echo Bridge Home Entertainment Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Echo Bridge Home Entertainment FAQs

  • When was Echo Bridge Home Entertainment founded?

    Echo Bridge Home Entertainment was founded in 1989.

  • Who is the founder of Echo Bridge Home Entertainment?

    Dave Thompson is the founder of Echo Bridge Home Entertainment.

  • Where is Echo Bridge Home Entertainment headquartered?

    Echo Bridge Home Entertainment is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What is the size of Echo Bridge Home Entertainment?

    Echo Bridge Home Entertainment has 225 total employees.

  • What industry is Echo Bridge Home Entertainment in?

    Echo Bridge Home Entertainment’s primary industry is Movies, Music and Entertainment.

  • Is Echo Bridge Home Entertainment a private or public company?

    Echo Bridge Home Entertainment is a Private company.

  • What is Echo Bridge Home Entertainment’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Echo Bridge Home Entertainment is 000000.

  • How much funding has Echo Bridge Home Entertainment raised over time?

    Echo Bridge Home Entertainment has raised $20M.

  • Who acquired Echo Bridge Home Entertainment?

    Echo Bridge Home Entertainment was acquired by Echo Bridge Entertainment.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »