Alliance Magnesium Overview

  • Founded
  • 2003

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 22

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $84M

  • Investors
  • 7

Alliance Magnesium General Information

Description

Operator of magnesium processing company intended for commercial production of magnesium through clean-tech operations. The company's technology focuses on the extraction of metal substances from serpentine rock tailing, enabling clients to generate metal products while aiming for environmental remediation.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
6070370 Canada, Groupe Traim-Tech, Traim-Tech Group
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Primary Office
  • 125, Pinacle Road
  • Danville, Quebec J0A 1A0
  • Canada
+1 (819) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Alliance Magnesium Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Later Stage VC 13-Mar-2020 $84M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Grant 21-Aug-2018 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Grant 02-Mar-2018 $37.2M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Alliance Magnesium’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Alliance Magnesium Patents

Alliance Magnesium Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-2016257629-B2 Method for the production of amorphous silica with controlled specific surface area from magnesium silicate ore Active 06-May-2015 0000000000
EP-3292079-B1 Method for the production of amorphous silica with controlled specific surface area from serpentine Active 06-May-2015 0000000000
EP-3292079-A1 Method for the production of amorphous silica with controlled specific surface area from magnesium silicate ore Active 06-May-2015 0000000000
EP-3292079-A4 Method for the production of amorphous silica with controlled specific surface area from magnesium silicate ore Active 06-May-2015 0000000000
US-20180111835-A1 Method for the production of amorphous silica with controlled specific surface area from magnesium silicate ore Active 06-May-2015 C01B33/128
To view Alliance Magnesium’s complete patent history, request access »

Alliance Magnesium Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
François Perras Chief Executive Officer & President
Joel Fournier Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & President
Claude Delage Executive Chairman & Principal
You’re viewing 3 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Alliance Magnesium Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Claude Delage Self Executive Chairman & Principal 000 0000
Gervais Jacques Self Board Member 000 0000
Normand Bergeron Alliance Magnesium Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Alliance Magnesium Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Alliance Magnesium Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Fondaction Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Government of Quebec Government Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Marubeni Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Canada Economic Development for Quebec Regions Government 000 0000 000000 0
Seneca Experts-Conseils Corporation 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »