PrairieWave Communications Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1952

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 400

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 1

PrairieWave Communications General Information

Description

Provider of telecommunications services. The company also provides telephone, digital cable, HDTV, and internet services. It offers cable television services, including basic cable TV, digital cable TV, interactive program guide, parental control, music choice digital music, video on demand, pay per view, premium movie channel, digital video recorder, remote control, free on demand, subscription on demand, and movies on demand. It also offers Internet services, such as DSL, always on, dial-up, email hosting, Web hosting, and static IP, directory services, and business services, including cable advertising and wholesale business.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Dakota Telecommunications Group
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Other Industries
Cable Service Providers
Internet Service Providers
Corporate Office
  • 5100 South Broadband Lane
  • Sioux Falls, SD 57108
  • United States
+1 (877) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PrairieWave Communications Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PrairieWave Communications‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PrairieWave Communications Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat
William Heaston Director of Government Affairs
You’re viewing 1 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

PrairieWave Communications Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

PrairieWave Communications Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Black Hills FiberCom 30-May-2005 0000000000 00000 Cable Service Providers 00000 000
To view PrairieWave Communications’s complete investments history, request access »

PrairieWave Communications FAQs

  • When was PrairieWave Communications founded?

    PrairieWave Communications was founded in 1952.

  • Where is PrairieWave Communications headquartered?

    PrairieWave Communications is headquartered in Sioux Falls, SD.

  • What is the size of PrairieWave Communications?

    PrairieWave Communications has 400 total employees.

  • What industry is PrairieWave Communications in?

    PrairieWave Communications’s primary industry is Telecommunications Service Providers.

  • Is PrairieWave Communications a private or public company?

    PrairieWave Communications is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of PrairieWave Communications?

    The current valuation of PrairieWave Communications is 00000.

  • What is PrairieWave Communications’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for PrairieWave Communications is 000000.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »