Blay-Foldex Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1934

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 9

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Blay-Foldex General Information

Description

Publisher of physical maps and atlas products based in Fondettes, France. The company specializes in publishing of city maps, road atlases and tourist guide books.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Recta Foldex
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Printing Services (B2B)
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 149 avenue du
  • General de Gaulle
  • 37230 Fondettes
  • France
+33 01 00 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Blay-Foldex Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Blay-Foldex‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Blay-Foldex Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Georges-Antoine Strauch Ph.D President
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Blay-Foldex Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Blay-Foldex Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Blay-Foldex‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Blay-Foldex FAQs

  • When was Blay-Foldex founded?

    Blay-Foldex was founded in 1934.

  • Who is the founder of Blay-Foldex?

    René Costard is the founder of Blay-Foldex.

  • Where is Blay-Foldex headquartered?

    Blay-Foldex is headquartered in Fondettes, France.

  • What is the size of Blay-Foldex?

    Blay-Foldex has 9 total employees.

  • What industry is Blay-Foldex in?

    Blay-Foldex’s primary industry is Printing Services (B2B).

  • Is Blay-Foldex a private or public company?

    Blay-Foldex is a Private company.

  • What is Blay-Foldex’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Blay-Foldex is 000000.

  • Who are Blay-Foldex’s investors?

    Kuemmerly & Frey Holding and Langenscheidt have invested in Blay-Foldex.

  • When was Blay-Foldex acquired?

    Blay-Foldex was acquired on 10-Jan-2012.

  • Who acquired Blay-Foldex?

    Blay-Foldex was acquired by Articque Informatique.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »