Harris Scarfe Australia Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1849

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,300

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 9

  • Investments
  • 1

Harris Scarfe Australia General Information

Description

Operator of a retail store intended to provide clothing, household, electrical and other related products. The company offers a variety of designs, styles, types and brands of products including apparel, footwear, sporting goods, electric blankets, cookware and other related products and accessories for both men and women, enabling customers to have quality products at discounted prices.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Lanyon & Harris, Charles Davis Limited, Charles Davis
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Department Stores
Parent Company
Spotlight Group Holdings
Corporate Office
  • Level 6, 111 Cecil Street South
  • Melbourne, Victoria 3205
  • Australia

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Harris Scarfe Australia Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Harris Scarfe Australia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Harris Scarfe Australia Patents

Harris Scarfe Australia Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-733702-A Method and means for the manufacture of lightweight structural members Inactive 10-May-1966
US-3129493-A Methods for the manufacture of lightweight structural members Inactive 20-Jun-1961 000000000 0
GB-919510-A Method and means for the manufacture of light weight structural members Inactive 20-Jun-1960 00000000
AU-6164760-A Method and means forthe manufacture of lightweight structural members Inactive 20-Jun-1960
AU-250131-B2 Method and means forthe manufacture of lightweight structural members Inactive 20-Jun-1960
To view Harris Scarfe Australia’s complete patent history, request access »

Harris Scarfe Australia Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Graham Dean Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Harris Scarfe Australia Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Harris Scarfe Australia Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Harris Scarfe Australia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Harris Scarfe Australia Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
dstore 01-Jul-2000 0000000000 00.000 Internet Retail
To view Harris Scarfe Australia’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Harris Scarfe Australia Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
dstore 01-Jul-2000 000000000000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 000000 000000 0000
To view Harris Scarfe Australia’s complete exits history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »