iTouch Overview

  • Founded
  • 1995
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $189M
Latest Deal Amount

iTouch General Information

Description

Provider of entertainment content intended to provide wireless data services to customers with mobile devices. The company supplies customers with personalized news, sports, weather, and financial updates, as well as, a range of corporate services, allows clients to communicate with mobile customers and employees.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
iTouch Plc, iTouch International Plc
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Communications and Networking
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Avalon House
  • 57-63 Scrutton Street
  • London EC2A 4PF
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

iTouch Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 30-Nov-2007 $189M 00000 Completed Profitable
2. Buyout/LBO (MBO) 01-Mar-2007 00000 00000 Completed Profitable
1. IPO 30-Aug-2000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view iTouch’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

iTouch Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Wayne Pitout Chief Executive Officer
To view iTouch’s complete executive team members history, request access »

iTouch Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

iTouch Former Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
For-side.com Corporation Majority 000 0000 000000 0
Oak Investment Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
The Goldman Sachs Group Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view iTouch’s complete investors history, request access »

iTouch Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 01-Jun-2003 000000000000000000 000.00 Telecommunications Service Providers 00000 000000
To view iTouch’s complete acquisitions history, request access »