MAK Technologies Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1990

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 272

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

MAK Technologies General Information

Description

Developer of modeling and simulation software catering to the United States Department of Defense and customers around the world. The company builds commercial-off-the-shelf simulation tools, portable training systems and toolkits for training, mission rehearsal, experimentation and virtual prototyping.

Contact Information

Website
www.mak.com
Formerly Known As
VT MÄK
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Educational Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Corporate Office
  • 10 Fawcett Street
  • Suite 204
  • Cambridge, MA 02140
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MAK Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MAK Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MAK Technologies Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of modeling and simulation software catering to the United States Department of Defense and customers around t
Educational Software
Cambridge, MA
272 As of 2023
000 0000-00-00
00000000000

000000

ommodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse
00000000000000000000
Prague, Czech Republic
000 As of 0000
00.00
000000000 00.00

000000

tate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat
00000000000000000000
Vestal, NY
00 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

MAK Technologies Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Bohemia Interactive Simulations Formerly PE-Backed Prague, Czech Republic 000 00.00 000000000 00.00
Diamond Visionics Corporation Vestal, NY 00
FlexSim Software Products Corporate Backed or Acquired Orem, UT 00 000000&0
Aviator Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 00.000 000000000 00.000
To view MAK Technologies’s complete competitors history, request access »

MAK Technologies Patents

MAK Technologies Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-5623642-A Method for simulating newtonian interactions over a computer network Inactive 06-Apr-1994 000000000 0
US-5430505-A High speed eye tracking device and method Inactive 30-Jan-1992 00000000000 00
US-5270748-A High-speed eye tracking device and method Inactive 30-Jan-1992 G02B27/0093 00

MAK Technologies Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
William Cole President & Chief Executive Officer
Len Granowetter Chief Technology Officer & Vice President
Thomas Low Vice President, Finance
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

MAK Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

MAK Technologies FAQs

  • When was MAK Technologies founded?

    MAK Technologies was founded in 1990.

  • Who is the founder of MAK Technologies?

    Warren Katz is the founder of MAK Technologies.

  • Who is the CEO of MAK Technologies?

    William Cole is the CEO of MAK Technologies.

  • Where is MAK Technologies headquartered?

    MAK Technologies is headquartered in Cambridge, MA.

  • What is the size of MAK Technologies?

    MAK Technologies has 272 total employees.

  • What industry is MAK Technologies in?

    MAK Technologies’s primary industry is Educational Software.

  • Is MAK Technologies a private or public company?

    MAK Technologies is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of MAK Technologies?

    The current valuation of MAK Technologies is 000.

  • What is MAK Technologies’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for MAK Technologies is 000000.

  • Who are MAK Technologies’s competitors?

    Bohemia Interactive Simulations, Diamond Visionics, FlexSim Software Products, and Aviator are competitors of MAK Technologies.

  • When was MAK Technologies acquired?

    MAK Technologies was acquired on 31-Jan-2012.

  • Who acquired MAK Technologies?

    MAK Technologies was acquired by Singapore Technologies Aerospace.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »