Orica Overview

  • Founded
  • 1874
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 14,000
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • ORI
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 14
  • Share Price
  • $11.37
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Orica General Information

Description

Orica is a leading global manufacturer and supplier of chemicals and explosives, primarily to the mining industry. It has operations in 50 countries across six continents. Mining services is the lone growth engine now that the chemicals business has been sold. Orica has an approximate 28% share of the global commercial explosives market. It also provides resins, steel bolts, and other products for underground mining and tunnelling, and supplies chemicals such as sodium cyanide to the mining industry.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
ICI Australia, Imperial Chemical Industries of Australia and New Zealand
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Specialty Chemicals
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Stock Exchange
ASX
Primary Office
  • GPO Box 4311
  • Melbourne, Victoria 3001
  • Australia
+61 (03) 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Orica Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$11.37 $11.30 $7.62 - $16.10 $4.61B 406M 1.09M $0.29

Orica Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2020 FY 2020 30-Sep-2020 FY 2019 30-Sep-2019 FY 2018 30-Sep-2018
EV 6,022,409 6,022,409 6,929,962 6,104,212
Revenue 3,796,704 3,796,704 4,134,923 4,083,435
EBITDA 531,415 531,415 524,217 387,310
Net Income 113,875 113,875 172,417 (36,550)
Total Assets 6,040,689 6,040,689 4,928,545 5,174,832
Total Debt 2,171,385 2,171,385 1,373,830 1,562,258
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Orica Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Orica‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Orica Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Orica is a leading global manufacturer and supplier of chemicals and explosives, primarily to the mining industry. It ha
Specialty Chemicals
Melbourne, Australia
14,000 As of 2010
00000000

000

ommodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fu
00000-0000 000000000
Philadelphia, PA
0000 As of 0000
00000000000

0000 000

Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo con
000000000 000000000
Baar, Switzerland
00000 As of 0000
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Orica Competitors (21)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
FMC Corporation Philadelphia, PA 0000 00000000000
0000 00000 Corporation Baar, Switzerland 00000 00000000000
000000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Burlington, Canada 00 00000 000000000 00000
000 000000 Formerly PE-Backed Oosterhout, Netherlands 0000 000000&0
0000 00000 0000000 Corporation Tampa, FL
You’re viewing 5 of 21 competitors. Get the full list »

Orica Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Alberto Calderon JD Chief Executive Officer, Managing Director and Board Member
Thomas Schutte Chief Financial Officer
Angus Melbourne Chief Commercial Officer
Andrew Rosengren Group Executive; Strategy, Planning, and Mergers and Acquisition
Matthew Bowtell Strategy, Planning and Mergers and Acquisitions Executive
To view Orica’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Orica Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
To view Orica’s complete board members history, request access »

Orica Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Orica Investments & Acquisitions (14)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 (000 16-Jul-2018 00000 0000000 Specialty Chemicals 0000000 00000000 00
00000000000 01-Jan-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Electrical Equipment 0000000 00000000 00
0000000 0000 (0.0 05-Mar-2015 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property
0000000 0000000000 01-Jan-2013 00000 0000000 Environmental Services (B2B)
Sociedade de Explosivos Civis 04-Jan-2011 Merger/Acquisition Specialty Chemicals
You’re viewing 5 of 14 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Orica Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000000 Electrical Equipment Windsor, Australia 0000
To view Orica’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Orica Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 000000000 01-Sep-2003 000000000 00000000 00.000 Completed
  • 00000
00000 21-Jul-2003 000000000000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 00000
Qenos 01-Jan-1991 Joint Venture Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view Orica’s complete exits history, request access »