Aisin Shiroki Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1946

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 3,647

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 3

Aisin Shiroki General Information

Description

Manufacturer of automotive components based in Toyokawa City, Japan The company offers seat recliners and seat adjusters, window regulators and door locks as well is a supplier of doorframes, moldings, and other exterior parts, thereby helping its customer in automobile repair.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Shiroki Kinzoku Kogyo, Shiroki Kinzoku Kogyo Co., Shiraki Metal Industry Co.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Road
Corporate Office
  • 35-1, Shimono Ichiba
  • Chigiri-cho
  • Toyokawa, Aichi 442-8501
  • Japan
+81 0000-00-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Aisin Shiroki Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aisin Shiroki‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Aisin Shiroki Patents

Aisin Shiroki Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20230302651-A1 Target detection method and detection device including calibration function Pending 24-Mar-2022 0000000000
JP-2023142080-A Method and device for detecting target Pending 24-Mar-2022 00000000
JP-2023142081-A Method and device for detecting target object having calibration function Pending 24-Mar-2022 0000000000
US-20230306634-A1 Target detection method and detection device Pending 24-Mar-2022 00000000
JP-2023097017-A Vehicular seat frame and vehicular seat Pending 27-Dec-2021 B60N2/42718
To view Aisin Shiroki’s complete patent history, request access »

Aisin Shiroki Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Toshio Tanaka President, Representative Director, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
To view Aisin Shiroki’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Aisin Shiroki Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Aisin Shiroki Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Shiroki Technico India 27-Mar-2015 0000000000 Road
Matsumi 01-Mar-2011 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
Toyota Home Gifu 01-Oct-2010 Corporate 00000 Real Estate Services (B2C)
To view Aisin Shiroki’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Aisin Shiroki Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Toyota Home Gifu 01-Oct-2010 000000000 00000 Completed
  • 9 buyers
To view Aisin Shiroki’s complete exits history, request access »

Aisin Shiroki FAQs

  • When was Aisin Shiroki founded?

    Aisin Shiroki was founded in 1946.

  • Where is Aisin Shiroki headquartered?

    Aisin Shiroki is headquartered in Toyokawa, Japan.

  • What is the size of Aisin Shiroki?

    Aisin Shiroki has 3,647 total employees.

  • What industry is Aisin Shiroki in?

    Aisin Shiroki’s primary industry is Road.

  • Is Aisin Shiroki a private or public company?

    Aisin Shiroki is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Aisin Shiroki?

    The current valuation of Aisin Shiroki is 00000.

  • What is Aisin Shiroki’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Aisin Shiroki is 000000.

  • When was Aisin Shiroki acquired?

    Aisin Shiroki was acquired on 29-Mar-2016.

  • Who acquired Aisin Shiroki?

    Aisin Shiroki was acquired by Aisin (Industrial Supplies and Parts).

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »