Scope Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2002

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 300

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Corporate

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 2

Scope Group General Information

Description

Provider of credit rating services intended to make credit and sustainability risk as transparent as possible. The company offers credit ratings, fund analysis, ESG analysis and other services, enabling institutional investors and issuers to make informed decisions that add economic value.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
PSR Rating
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Corporate Office
  • Lennéstraße 5
  • 10785 Berlin
  • Germany
+49 030 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Scope Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Scope Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Scope Group Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Alexander Bergé Goup Chief Financial Officer, Financial Services Executive & Executive Board Member
Matthias Böhm Executive Board Member, Chief Operating Officer & Managing Director
Guillaume Jolivet Executive Board Member, Managing Director & Group Chief Analytical Officer
Carsten Dentler Deputy Chairman of the Supervisory Board
Florian Schoeller Founder, Co-Owner, Group Chief Executive Officer, Shareholder & Executive Chairman
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Scope Group Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
000000000 0000é Scope Group Goup Chief Financial Officer, Financial Services Executive & Executive Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000000 Scope Group Supervisory Board Member 000 0000
00000000 000000 00 RAG-Stiftung Supervisory Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000000 Self Founder, Co-Owner, Group Chief Executive Officer, Shareholder & Executive Chairman 000 0000
000000000 0000000 Scope Group Executive Board Member, Managing Director & Group Chief Analytical Officer 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Scope Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Scope Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Scope Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Scope Group Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Scope Hamburg 01-Jan-2021 0000000000 Other Financial Services 0000000 0
Feri Eurorating 01-Aug-2016 Buyout/LBO Other Financial Services 0000000 0
To view Scope Group’s complete investments history, request access »

Scope Group Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Scope Hamburg Other Financial Services Berlin, Germany 0000
To view Scope Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Scope Group FAQs

  • When was Scope Group founded?

    Scope Group was founded in 2002.

  • Who is the founder of Scope Group?

    Florian Schoeller is the founder of Scope Group.

  • Who is the CEO of Scope Group?

    Florian Schoeller is the CEO of Scope Group.

  • Where is Scope Group headquartered?

    Scope Group is headquartered in Berlin, Germany.

  • What is the size of Scope Group?

    Scope Group has 300 total employees.

  • What industry is Scope Group in?

    Scope Group’s primary industry is Other Financial Services.

  • Is Scope Group a private or public company?

    Scope Group is a Private company.

  • What is Scope Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Scope Group is 000000.

  • How much funding has Scope Group raised over time?

    Scope Group has raised $65.3M.

  • Who are Scope Group’s investors?

    Groupe BPCE, AXA, RAG-Stiftung, Die Mobiliar, and Foyer (Multi-line Insurance) are 5 of 10 investors who have invested in Scope Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »