Renk Overview

  • Founded
  • 1872

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 3,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 4

Renk General Information

Description

Renk AG provides propulsion technology and test systems for a variety of applications. It operates through the following business divisions: Special Gear Units, Vehicle Transmissions, Standard Gear Units, and Slide Bearings. The company manufactures propulsion components, and test systems providing slide bearings and large-gear units for tracked vehicle transmissions. The firm also provides maintenance, repair and upgradation services to their customers. Its products and services are sold across various geographies which include Germany, Europe, Asia, Americas, Africa, Australia, and Oceania. Renk derives its revenues through the sale of its products internationally for which Vehicle Transmission business is the largest contributor.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Zahnräderfabrik Augsburg
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Former Stock Listing
ZAR
Primary Office
  • Goegginger Strasse 73
  • 86159 Augsburg
  • Germany
+49 0821 00000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Renk Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Renk‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Renk Patents

Renk Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-102020118248-A1 Drive system with at least two drive units, especially for high-speed applications Pending 10-Jul-2020 00000000 0
DE-102020118257-A1 Drive system with at least one drive unit, in particular for high-speed applications and method for operating a drive system Pending 10-Jul-2020 00000000 0
US-20210394310-A1 Flux core wire for a welding method, welding method using the flux core wire, and method for producing the flux core wire Pending 19-Jun-2020 0000000000
DE-102020116198-A1 Cored wire for a welding method, welding method using the cored wire and method for producing the cored wire Pending 19-Jun-2020 0000000000
DE-102020112330-A1 Workpiece processing device Ceased 07-May-2020 B23K26/1476 0
To view Renk’s complete patent history, request access »

Renk Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Susanne Wiegand Chief Executive Officer, Managing Director & Chairwoman
Niklas Beyes CFO
Claudia Ziegler Executive
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Renk Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000 Renk Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000000 Renk Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Renk Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Renk Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Renk Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Renk Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Renk Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Renk‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Renk Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 02-Jul-2021 0000000000 00000 Aerospace and Defense 0000000 0
00000000 0000 16-Apr-2019 0000000000 000.00 Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000000 0
00000 0000000 08-Dec-2017 0000000000 00.000 Marine 000000000
Renk-Maag 30-Apr-2007 Merger/Acquisition Automotive
To view Renk’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Renk Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Horstman Systems Automotive Woodbridge, Canada 2019
0000-0000 Automotive Winterthur, Switzerland 0000
00000000 00000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Bath, United Kingdom 0000
00000 0000000 0000 Marine Vlissingen, Netherlands
To view Renk’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »