Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Allison Transmission

Allison Transmission
1915 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
ALSN STOCK SYMBOL
5 INVESTMENTS
$47.82 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Allison Transmission Holdings is the world's largest manufacturer of fully automatic transmissions for commercial vehicles, which serve as fuel-saving alternatives to less expensive manual and automated manual transmissions. It supplies its products to several end markets, including on- and off-highway equipment and military vehicles. For its on-highway business, where Allison maintains 60% of the North American share, Allison transmissions are incorporated into class 4 through 8 trucks, buses, and a limited number of large consumer vehicles, such as heavy-duty pickup trucks and motorhomes. Allison has been a leader in commercial hybrid propulsion systems and has more recently made inroads into fully electric powertrains with the acquisitions of Vantage Power and AxleTech in 2019.

Formerly Known As
Indianapolis Speedway Team
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Road
Other Industries
Aerospace and Defense
Automotive
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 1 Allison Way
  • Indianapolis, IN 46222
  • United States

+1 (317) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Allison Transmission’s full profile, request a free trial.

Allison Transmission Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$40.35 - $52.67 $5.7B $47.42 $5.19 1.15M 119M

Allison Transmission Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 8,040,877 7,993,415 8,443,635 7,567,790
Revenue 2,728,000 2,713,000 2,262,000 1,840,000
EBITDA 1,102,000 1,090,000 800,000 618,000
Net Income 644,000 639,000 504,000 215,000
Total Assets 4,471,000 4,237,000 4,205,000 4,219,000
Total Debt 2,523,000 2,523,000 2,546,000 2,159,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Allison Transmission Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Allison Transmission‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Allison Transmission Competitors (44)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
American Axle & Manufacturing Corporation Detroit, MI 00000 000000 - 000
00000 Private Equity-Backed Denver, CO 00000 00000 00000000 00000
0000000000 Corporation Auburn Hills, MI 00000
0000000 Corporation Oshkosh, WI 00000 000.00 000000&0
0000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Mumbai, India 00000 00000000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Allison Transmission Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0&0 0000 000 00000 09-Sep-2019 000000000000000000 Machinery (B2B) 00000 00000000
000000 000 0000000 09-Sep-2019 000000000000000000 Machinery (B2B) 00000 00000000
00000000 (00000000 16-Apr-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Electrical Equipment
0000000 00000 12-Apr-2019 000000000000000000 000.00 Industrial Supplies and Parts 00000 00000000
Odyne 15-Jun-2012 PIPE Road 00000000 00000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Allison Transmission Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Vantage Power Industrial Supplies and Parts London, United Kingdom 2011
000000 000 0000000 Machinery (B2B) Lewisburg, TN 0000
0&0 0000 000 00000 Machinery (B2B) Sheffield, AL 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Allison Transmission Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Allison Transmission‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Allison Transmission Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
David Graziosi Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Phil McCauley Chief Technology Engineer
Mary Anne Hoffman Managing Director, Human Resources
Travis Bonnell Chief Compliance Officer
Dean Ranalli Chief Information Officer & Director

4 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 16 executives. Get the full list »

Allison Transmission Board Members (15)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000 000000-00000 Allison Transmission Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Self Director 000 0000
00000 00000000 Allison Transmission Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 The Carlyle Group Board Member 000 0000
00000000 00000 Allison Transmission Chairman & Board Member 000 0000

7 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 15 board members. Get the full list »