Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Navistar (US)

Navistar (US)
1902 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
10K-15K EMPLOYEES
NAV STOCK SYMBOL
18 INVESTMENTS
$23.88 SHARE PRICE (As of Thursday Closing)
Description

Navistar is a manufacturer of medium- and heavy-duty trucks, school buses, military vehicles, and diesel engines. Its principle markets are North America and Latin America. Its trucks are sold through over 800 dealers in the United States, Canada, and Mexico. It currently commands a 17% share for its core products, which include class 6 through 8 trucks and school buses. The company previously struggled to develop an unconventional diesel emission technology, or EGR, to meet 2010 EPA guidelines, which caused its market share to plummet to 16% in 2015 from 36% in 2009. In 2018, manufacturing revenues were approximately $10 billion.

Formerly Known As
International Harvester Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Automotive
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Other Business Products and Services
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 2701 Navistar Drive
  • Lisle, IL 60532
  • United States

+1 (331) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Navistar (US)’s full profile, request a free trial.

Navistar (US) Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$22.46 - $43.66 $2.37B $24.10 $3.25 431K 99M

Navistar (US) Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Apr-2019
FY 2018
31-Oct-2018
FY 2017
31-Oct-2017
FY 2016
31-Oct-2016
Enterprise Value 7,639,095 7,801,158 8,405,130 6,203,055
Revenue 11,352,000 10,250,000 8,570,000 8,111,000
EBITDA 892,000 958,000 638,000 520,000
Net Income 321,000 340,000 30,000 (97,000)
Total Assets 7,066,000 7,230,000 6,135,000 5,653,000
Total Debt 5,357,000 5,467,000 5,058,000 4,904,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Navistar (US) Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Navistar (US)‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Navistar (US) Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Meritor Corporation Troy, MI 0000 00000000
0000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Mumbai, India 000000 00000000000
000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Detroit, MI 000000&0
0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Columbus, IN 00000 000000000 00
000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Bellevue, WA 00000 00000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Navistar (US) Investments & Acquisitions (18)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000 & 000 01-Mar-2017 00000 0000000 Automotive 0000 000000
0000 0000000 00000 29-May-2015 000000000 00000000 Road
00000000 0000000 0 20-May-2015 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property
00-0000 0000000000 01-Feb-2013 000000000000000000 Road
Amminex Emissions Technology 21-Jan-2010 Later Stage VC 000.00 Other Commercial Products
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Navistar (US) Exits (9)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00-0000 0000000000 01-Feb-2013 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000 (00)
0000000 000000000 21-Jan-2010 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 3 buyers
00000000000 00000 07-Dec-2009 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000 (00)
0000 00000 0000000 02-Nov-2009 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 00000000 (00)
Monaco RV 04-Jun-2009 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Navistar (US) Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Navistar 401(K) Plan for Represented Employees Corporate Pension Lisle, IL 1991
000 0000000000000 Automotive Sao Paulo, Brazil 0000
00000000 000000000 Corporate Pension Lisle, IL 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Navistar (US) Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Navistar (US)‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Navistar (US) Executive Team (34)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Troy Clarke Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
William McMenamin President & President
Somu Sundaram President, Navistar India and Vice President, International Business Development
Walter Borst Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Persio Lisboa Chief Operating Officer & Executive Vice President

17 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 34 executives. Get the full list »

Navistar (US) Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Navistar (US) Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Navistar (US) Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000