MHR Fund Management Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 15

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 14

  • Portfolio
  • 2

  • Exits
  • 11

Exits

MHR Fund Management General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1996, MHR Fund Management is a private equity firm based in New York, New York. The firm seeks to invest in distressed and undervalued middle-market companies and assets. This firm is a Registered Investment Adviser (RIA).

Business Details

Website
www.mhrfund.com
Formerly Known As
Seemore Advisors Llc
Year Founded
1996
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Other Private Equity
Corporate Office
  • 1345 Avenue of the Americas
  • 42nd Floor
  • New York, NY 10105
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

MHR Fund Management Investments (14)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Fred's (10 Pharmacy Locations) 17-Oct-2019 000000000 00 0000 Buildings and Property 0000 000000
Titan International 26-Feb-2019 0000 Road Profitable 0000 00000000 00
Navistar (Road) 24-Jul-2015 0000 000.00 Road Profitable 0000 00000000 00
Emisphere Technologies 20-Feb-2015 0000 0000 Drug Delivery Profitable 0000 00000000 00
Titan International 23-Jan-2014 PIPE 000.00 Road Profitable 0000 00000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 14 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MHR Fund Management Exits (11)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Loral Space & Communications 19-Nov-2021 000000000000000000
Navistar (Road) 01-Jul-2021 000000000000000000 00.00
Emisphere Technologies 08-Dec-2020 000000000000000000 00.000
Consolidated Restaurant Operations 01-Aug-2017 000000000 00000000
LionsGate Entertainment 12-Nov-2015 Secondary Transaction - Private 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 exits. Get the full list »

MHR Fund Management Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MHR Fund Management‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MHR Fund Management Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

MHR Fund Management Management, Team & Partners (25)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Ron Jakubek Chief Financial Officer New York, NY
Mark Rosenberg Principal & Chief Operating Officer New York, NY
Emily Fine Principal & Member of the Investment Committee 0 0 0 New York, NY
Janet Yeung JD Principal & General Counsel 0 New York, NY
Neil Chatani JD Principal & General Counsel New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 25 team members. Get the full list »

MHR Fund Management FAQs

  • What is MHR Fund Management?

    Founded in 1996, MHR Fund Management is a private equity firm based in New York, New York.

  • When was MHR Fund Management founded?

    MHR Fund Management was founded in 1996.

  • Who is the founder of MHR Fund Management?

    Mark Rachesky MD is the founder of MHR Fund Management.

  • Where is MHR Fund Management headquartered?

    MHR Fund Management is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What is MHR Fund Management's total asset value?

    MHR Fund Management has around 00.000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has MHR Fund Management made?

    MHR Fund Management has made 14 investments.

  • What has MHR Fund Management invested in?

    MHR Fund Management has made numerous investments in companies like Fred's (10 Pharmacy Locations), Titan International, and Navistar (Road) within the Buildings and Property and Road industries.

  • What has MHR Fund Management invested in recently?

    MHR Fund Management's latest investment was on 17-Oct-2019 in Fred's (10 Pharmacy Locations), a company within the Buildings and Property industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »