Loral Space & Communications Overview

  • Founded
  • 1948

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 12

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 11

  • Investments
  • 6

Loral Space & Communications General Information

Description

Loral Space & Communications Inc is a provider of satellite-based communications services. The firm generates revenue from two main sources: broadcast services and enterprise services. The former includes video distribution and contribution for broadcasters and cable networks. The latter offers telecommunication carrier and integrator services, two-way Internet services, and maritime and aeronautical services for carriers, and communications providers. A large majority of the firm's revenue is generated in the United States and Canada, with the rest coming from Latin America, Europe, and the Middle East and Africa.

Contact Information

Website
www.loral.com
Formerly Known As
Loral Electronics Corp.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Communications and Networking
Other Industries
Aerospace and Defense
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 600 Fifth Avenue
  • 16th Floor
  • New York, NY 10020
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Loral Space & Communications Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Loral Space & Communications‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Loral Space & Communications Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Loral Space & Communications Inc is a provider of satellite-based communications services. The firm generates revenue fr
Other Communications and Networking
New York, NY
12 As of 2020
00000
000000&0 00000

000

quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure
00000 00000000000000 000 0000000000
Luxembourg, Luxembourg
0000 As of 0000
00.000
00000000000 00.000

0000 0

velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, s
00000 00000000000000 000 0000000000
Hong Kong, Hong Kong
00 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Loral Space & Communications Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
SES Formerly VC-backed Luxembourg, Luxembourg 0000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
0000 000000000 000 Private Equity-Backed Hong Kong, Hong Kong 00 000000&0
00000000 Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 0000 00000 000000&0
00000000 Corporation Englewood, CO 0000 00.000 000000 - 000 00.000
000000 Formerly PE-Backed Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates 000 00000 00000000 00000
To view Loral Space & Communications’s complete competitors history, request access »

Loral Space & Communications Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Loral Space & Communications Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Loral Space & Communications‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Loral Space & Communications Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 19-Nov-2021 0000000 00 Telecommunications Service Providers 0000000 0
0000000 00000 09-Jan-2014 0000000000 Telecommunications Service Providers
0000000 00000 31-Oct-2007 0000000000 00.000 Telecommunications Service Providers
0000 01-Jan-2001 00000 0000 Government
Space Systems/Loral 24-Feb-1997 Secondary Transaction - Private 00000 Aerospace and Defense
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Loral Space & Communications Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 000000000000 24-Feb-1997 000000000 00000000 00000 Completed
  • 00000 00000 & 0000
Space Systems/Loral 01-Jan-1990 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Completed
To view Loral Space & Communications’s complete exits history, request access »