Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Telesat (Canada)

Telesat (Canada)
1969 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
Grant LATEST DEAL TYPE
6 FINANCING ROUNDS
2 INVESTMENTS
Description

Provider of satellite communication services to broadcast, telecom, corporate, and government clients. The company offers reliable, low latency, secure, and high throughput broadband service through its fleet of satellites.

Website
Formerly Known As
Telesat Canada
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Primary Office
  • 160 Elgin Street
  • Suite 2100
  • Ottawa, Ontario K2P 2P7
  • Canada

+1 (613) 000-0000

Telesat (Canada) Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Telesat (Canada)‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Telesat (Canada) Competitors (12)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Hispasat Corporate Backed or Acquired Madrid, Spain 000 00000 000000&0 00000
0000 00000 Corporation Tokyo, Japan 0000
000000 Private Equity-Backed Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates 00.00 0000000000 00.00
0000000 0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Dubai, United Arab Emirates 000 000000000000
00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Luxembourg, Luxembourg 0000 00000 000000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Telesat (Canada) Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000000000000 06-Jan-2005 000000000000000000 Other Communications and Networking 00000 00000000
Infosat Communications 14-Feb-2001 Merger/Acquisition Telecommunications Service Providers 00000 00000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Telesat (Canada) Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
The Spaceconnection Other Communications and Networking Pasadena, CA 1987
0000000 0000000000 Telecommunications Service Providers Calgary, Canada
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Telesat (Canada) Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Telesat (Canada)‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Telesat (Canada) Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Daniel Goldberg President & Chief Executive Officer
Michel Cayouette Chief Financial Officer
Dave Wendling Chief Technology Officer

1 Former Executive

You’re viewing 3 of 4 executives. Get the full list »

Telesat (Canada) Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 00 MHR Fund Management Non-Executive Chairman 000 0000
0000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000