Lion Electric Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 690

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • LEV

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1

  • Share Price
  • $2.64

  • (As of Friday Closing)

Lion Electric General Information

Description

The Lion Electric Co is a manufacturer of zero-emission vehicles. It creates, designs and manufactures all-electric class 5 to class 8 commercial urban trucks and all-electric buses and minibuses for the school, paratransit and mass transit segments. Lion is a North American company engaged in electric transportation and designs, builds and assembles all its vehicles components, including chassis, battery packs, truck cabins and bus bodies.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Autobus Lion, Lion Bus
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Road
Stock Exchange
TSE
Primary Office
  • 921, chemin de la Rivière-du-Nord
  • Saint-Jérôme, Quebec J7Y 5G2
  • Canada
+1 (450) 000-0000

Lion Electric Timeline

2020202120222023
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Lion Electric Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$2.64 $2.67 $1.83 - $9.17 $583M 221M 605K $0.32

Lion Electric Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 535,343 1,563,787
Revenue 116,016 57,710 23,423 30,862
EBITDA 65,451 (31,518) (90,801) (498)
Net Income 50,679 (43,325) (97,352) (3,071)
Total Assets 614,139 590,604 127,021
Total Debt 121,785 75,287 82,138 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Lion Electric Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lion Electric‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Lion Electric Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
The Lion Electric Co is a manufacturer of zero-emission vehicles. It creates, designs and manufactures all-electric clas
Road
Saint-Jérôme, Canada
690 As of 2022
00000
00000000 00000

000000

labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitatio
0000
Phoenix, AZ
0000 As of 0000
00.000
00000000000 00.000

000000

at. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore
0000
Burlingame, CA
000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Lion Electric Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Nikola Formerly VC-backed Phoenix, AZ 0000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Burlingame, CA 000 00.000 000000000 00.000
000000 Private Equity-Backed Livermore, CA 000 000000000000
0000 000 Corporate Backed or Acquired St-Eustache, Canada 0000 0000000000
000000 00 Venture Capital-Backed Riverside, MO 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

Lion Electric Patents

Lion Electric Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-1600232-A Lighting fixture Inactive 02-May-1925 000000000

Lion Electric Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Marc Bédard Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Nicolas Brunet Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Executive Vice President
Yannick Poulin Chief Operating Officer, Operations
Rocco Mezzatesta Chief Technology Officer & Senior Vice President, Product Development
Francois Beaulieu Chief Information Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Lion Electric Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000000 Power Corporation of Canada Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000 Lion Electric Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Lion Electric Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Lion Electric Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lion Electric‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Lion Electric Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 06-May-2021 0000000000 Special Purpose Acquisition Company (SPAC) 0000 0é00
To view Lion Electric’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Lion Electric ESG

Peers Analysis

Peer performance insights compare the company’s ESG performance to the performance of selected peers to help inform future ESG decisions and drive internal performance improvements.

Global

Covered Companies

Rank

Percentile

Machinery

Industry

Rank

Percentile

Heavy Machinery and Trucks

Subindustry

Rank

Percentile

To view Lion Electric’s complete esg history, request access »