Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Oshkosh

Oshkosh
1917 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
15K-20K EMPLOYEES
OSK STOCK SYMBOL
12 INVESTMENTS
$91.77 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Oshkosh is a leading maker of access equipment, specialty vehicles, and military trucks. It serves diverse end markets, where it is typically the market share leader in North America, or, in the case of JLG aerial work platforms, a global leader. After winning the contract to make the Humvee replacement, the Joint Light Tactical Vehicle, in 2015, Oshkosh became the largest supplier of light defense trucks to the U.S. military. The company reports four segments-access equipment (49% of revenue), defense (24%), fire and emergency (14%), commercial (14%)-and it generated $7.7 billion in revenue in 2018.

Formerly Known As
Oshkosh Truck
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Automotive
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 1917 Four Wheel Drive
  • Oshkosh, WI 54902
  • United States

+1 (920) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Oshkosh’s full profile, request a free trial.

Oshkosh Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$66.04 - $95.62 $6.26B $91.91 $8.30 568K 68.3M

Oshkosh Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2019
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
30-Sep-2018
FY 2017
30-Sep-2017
Enterprise Value 5,850,859 5,850,859 5,653,771 6,633,724
Revenue 8,382,000 8,382,000 7,705,500 6,829,600
EBITDA 913,500 913,500 770,700 596,500
Net Income 579,400 579,400 471,900 285,600
Total Assets 5,566,300 5,566,300 5,294,200 5,098,900
Total Debt 819,000 819,000 818,000 830,900
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Oshkosh Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Oshkosh‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Oshkosh Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Meritor Corporation Troy, MI 0000 00000000
0000000 000000 Corporation Charlotte, MI 0000
0000 Corporation Dearborn, MI 000000
000000000 00000000 Failed Transaction (PE) Forest City, IA 0000 000000000000
0000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Wolfsburg, Germany 000000 00000 00000000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Oshkosh Investments & Acquisitions (12)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 19-Sep-2015 0000 00000 00000 Educational Software
0000000 18-Jul-2014 000000000000000000 0000 Automation/Workflow Software
0000000 0000000 18-Jul-2014 000000000000000000 0000 Application Software
00000 18-Jul-2014 000000000000000000 0000 Clothing
Iowa Mold Tooling Company 14-Aug-2006 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Other Commercial Products 000000 0000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Oshkosh Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 00000 0000 28-Jun-2001 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 0000000
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Oshkosh Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
London Machinery Machinery (B2B) London, Canada 1905
0000000 00000000 0 Corporate Pension Oshkosh, WI
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Oshkosh Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Oshkosh‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Oshkosh Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Wilson Jones Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
David Sagehorn Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
John Pfeifer Chief Operating Officer & Executive Vice President
Anupam Khare Chief Information Officer & Senior Vice President
Bryan Brandt Chief Marketing Officer & Senior Vice President

7 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 14 executives. Get the full list »

Oshkosh Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Oshkosh Board Member 000 0000

3 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »