Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Lear

Lear
1917 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
>100K EMPLOYEES
LEA STOCK SYMBOL
28 INVESTMENTS
$125.00 SHARE PRICE (As of Tuesday Closing)
Description

Lear designs, develops, and manufactures automotive seating and electrical systems and components. Seating components include frames and mechanisms, covers (leather and woven fabric), foam, and headrests. Automotive electrical distribution systems and major electrical and electronic components include wiring harnesses, terminals and connectors, junction boxes, electronic control modules, wireless control devices, interior and exterior LED lighting systems, and audio systems and electronics.

Website
Formerly Known As
American Metal Products
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Road
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 21557 Telegraph Road
  • Southfield, MI 48033
  • United States

+1 (248) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lear’s full profile, request a free trial.

Lear Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$105.10 - $160.00 $7.56B $125.40 $13.72 518K 60.5M

Lear Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 8,575,958 8,954,001 12,949,279 10,064,633
Revenue 19,935,100 21,148,500 20,467,000 18,557,600
EBITDA 1,732,600 2,106,900 2,040,100 1,799,000
Net Income 839,800 1,149,800 1,313,400 975,100
Total Assets 12,753,300 11,600,700 11,945,900 9,900,600
Total Debt 2,333,400 1,963,800 1,960,500 1,942,200
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Lear Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Lear‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Lear Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Ficosa International Corporate Backed or Acquired Barcelona, Spain 00000 000000&0
0000000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Seoul, South Korea 00000 00000000000
00000 0000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Markdorf, Germany 0000 0&0
000000000 0000 000 Corporation New Delhi, India 000000 00000 000000000 00000
000 0000000000 000 Corporation
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Lear Investments & Acquisitions (28)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 (000000000000 17-Apr-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Other Commercial Products 000 00000
000 000000000000 01-Jan-2018 000000000000000000 Other IT Services 0000000 000000000
0000000 00 000000 28-Sep-2017 00000 00000 00 0000 Personal Products
00000 0000000 28-Apr-2017 000000000000000000 00000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000000 000000000
Grupo Antolin (Automotive Seating Business) 28-Apr-2017 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Automotive 0000000 000000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Lear Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 0000000 000 30-Mar-2006 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Shanghai Car Carpet Plant Company 01-Jan-1985 Joint Venture Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Lear Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Autonet Mobile Automotive Santa Rosa, CA 2005
0000 (000000000000 Other Commercial Products Bellevue, WA 0000
0000000 0000000000 Surgical Devices Mocksville, NC 0000
0000 0000000 0000 Corporate Pension Southfield, MI 0000
00000 000000 Animal Textiles Auburn Hills, MI 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Lear Executive Team (22)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Ray Scott Chief Executive Officer, President and Director
Lou Salvatore Senior Vice President & President of Global Seating Operations
Arturo Elias President South American Operations
John Absmeier Chief Technology Officer
Michal Wolkin Managing Director (Israel)

8 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 22 executives. Get the full list »

Lear Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 0000000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
00000000 000000 Current Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
000-000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 4 of 6 board members. Get the full list »